Paid Members Hannibal Scorch Posted April 27, 2020 Paid Members Share Posted April 27, 2020 56 minutes ago, Bellenda Carlisle said: Iron man 3 is the worst film in the MCU, I hate it so much. is it the Mandolin twist or something else? Because I get why the twist upsets people, but I think the film is top tier Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Bellenda Carlisle Posted April 27, 2020 Author Paid Members Share Posted April 27, 2020 3 minutes ago, Hannibal Scorch said: is it the Mandolin twist or something else? Because I get why the twist upsets people, but I think the film is top tier It's actually not the twist at all, I thought that was funny. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members gmoney Posted April 27, 2020 Paid Members Share Posted April 27, 2020 I'd say Thor, Thor 2 and Incredible Hulk are the only actively bad MCU films. The first Captain America is borderline because after a strong start it dips massively, but I think all the USO type stuff is enough to keep it above water. I think the second one is great fun personally. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CavemanLynn Posted April 27, 2020 Share Posted April 27, 2020 Thor 2 is definitely the worst so far. "Trust my rage." Fuck off. Iron Man 2 is the worst of the three, but purely because it doesn't really go anywhere. It's pretty much just there to set up a bunch of other MCU stuff, relying on RDJ's charisma and ScarJo in leather to get by. It's entertaining, but very by-the-numbers. I also WAY prefer grumpy Cheadle to tired-baby-eyes Howard as Rhodey. Wasn't Cap 2 The Winter Soldier? How can you call that a slog? It's bloody ace from start to finish. "You're a lot heavier than you look." "Well, I had a big breakfast." That's my Cap. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members DEF Posted April 27, 2020 Paid Members Share Posted April 27, 2020 Iron Man 3 is pretty ropey imo. Cap is borderline but Winter Soldier is top tier marvel. It's a superb action/spy thriller. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WyattSheepMask Posted April 27, 2020 Share Posted April 27, 2020 Just personal opinion guys, if you like it that’s grand, just didn’t do anything for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Chest Rockwell Posted April 27, 2020 Moderators Share Posted April 27, 2020 Anyone defending Don Cheadle's acting cannot be trusted. Anyway - yeah. I didn't like iron man 3 much, but it wasn't the Mandarin thing for me at all. It was just a bit of a shit story, particularly in its conclusion and the whole thing with the other suits. It felt a bit dumb and out of character. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Awards Moderator HarmonicGenerator Posted April 27, 2020 Awards Moderator Share Posted April 27, 2020 (edited) I rewatched them all a year or two ago in preparation for Infinity War. As far as the Iron Mans go, 3 was by far my favourite. 1 is starting to show its age (not in effects but certainly in the attitude to women) and 2 was the only film out of all of them where my attention waned completely. Incredible Hulk is immediately forgettable but I know I watched the whole thing; can’t say that for Iron Man 2. I’d also stick the first Ant-Man, Dark World and Guardians 2 near the bottom of my list. At the top is some mix of Guardians 1, Avengers Assemble and Infinity War. I’m also one of those weirdos who bloody loves The First Avenger which is still hanging in there in my top 5. I’d also agree that they’ve got consistently better as they’ve gone on - despite there being two Phase 1s in my top 5. Both the Spider-Mans, Civil War and Black Panther can bother the final top 5 spot depending on the day of the week and my mood at any given hour. Edited April 27, 2020 by HarmonicGenerator Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Factotum Posted April 27, 2020 Share Posted April 27, 2020 Iron Man 3 is absolutely brilliant. It utterly fucks off the Iron Man suit for an hour and has Tony being brilliant. It also has a great turn from that kid, where he and Tony's relationship is sweet but not sentimental at all. The twist is great, the bit where Tony and Rodey are essentially doing Lethal Weapon for 20 minutes. The end lets it down, but it has to happen as its a Marvel film. I love it as a film. Great script from Black. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keith Houchen Posted April 27, 2020 Share Posted April 27, 2020 4 hours ago, Bellenda Carlisle said: Iron man 3 is the worst film in the MCU And there are so many contenders for that accolade. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members ElCece Posted April 27, 2020 Paid Members Share Posted April 27, 2020 (edited) I find Tony Stark to be borderline unbearable most of the time so I don't massively enjoy any of the Iron Man films. The only film that can stick with Iron Man 2 regarding badness is Thor dark world. I'm another one surprised anyone can dislike Winter Solider. Each to there own but it's my favourite. Edited April 27, 2020 by ElCece Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members gmoney Posted April 27, 2020 Paid Members Share Posted April 27, 2020 This is the proper order by the way if you want to print it off for reference. I've never seen Iron Man 3 or Spider Man: Far from Home, so they're not included in the offical listings. Quality Avengers: Infinity War Guardians of the Galaxy Thor: Ragnarok Avengers: Endgame Guardians of the Galaxy 2 Black Panther No Bad Captain America: Winter Soldier Captain America: Civil War The Avengers Doctor Strange Ant Man and the Wasp Ant Man Avengers: Age of Ultron Iron Man Steward's Enquiry Captain America Spider Man: Homecoming Captain Marvel Iron Man 2 Shite Thor Thor 2 The Incredible Hulk Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Bellenda Carlisle Posted April 27, 2020 Author Paid Members Share Posted April 27, 2020 Captain America 1 is my favourite and I love Thor 1 as well, they start to feel like episodes of a big TV show by stage 3 and some like antman and antman 2 are just filler with not much going for them creatively. Civil War, Spidey 1, Infinity war and Ragnarok were standouts for me too. I like the MCU Spidey but for me he's suffered from being too connected to the other films, it's stifled him a bit, I'd prefer the rights had gone back to Sony. I enjoyed far from home but my sister who loved Spider-Man as a kid wanted to watch it and I told her it wouldn't make any sense unless she watched half a dozen other Marvel movies first which is pretty shit really. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RIDDUM_N_STYLE Posted April 27, 2020 Share Posted April 27, 2020 Picking a favorite MCU is hard for me as I love so many of them, picking a least favorite is far easier, its a tie between Incredible Hulk and The Dark World Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Factotum Posted April 28, 2020 Share Posted April 28, 2020 I'm sorry @gmoney but any list that has Guardians 2 over Winter Soldier should be disqualified. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.