Paid Members bAzTNM#1 Posted July 2, 2021 Paid Members Share Posted July 2, 2021 On 6/28/2021 at 11:00 PM, Chest Rockwell said: I watched Castaway on Netflix, having only ever seen bits of it on tv. Was nice to watch it properly and appreciate how well they establish his personality before the island. It's not amazing or anything but really solid - standard dependable Tom Hanks drama. I still hate Helen hunt though. You should check out the unrelated "Castaway" version directed by Nicolas Roeg. Made in 1987. Quite good wee watch. Â Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Scott Malbranque Posted July 2, 2021 Paid Members Share Posted July 2, 2021 Psycho (1998) - Anne Heche's bumhole. That's really the only thing you can take from this movie. Maybe I'm getting old, but I wasn't thrilled as maybe I would have been in the past about that. She's fierce thin though in this flick. I'd say her bumhole would be on display when she was standing up, walking around normally. Like a Pug or something. Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard - An absolute let down of the highest order. I foolishly expected it to be on par with the original, but I was wrong. It didn't even feel like the same characters. Can't explain it, but it was very disappointing. The fact the Odeon sold out of me poxyNachos might have contributed to a sulk out of me, but I don't think I'd have enjoyed it more even with the nachos. Â Â Â Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted July 2, 2021 Paid Members Share Posted July 2, 2021 4 hours ago, SaitoRyo said: Devon, do you know of any good, perhaps more obscure films in the vein of Kill Me Again/Red Rock West? Those western neo-noirs are probably my favourite sub-genre of film and something I can watch any night of the week. I can't vouch for how obscure they are but there are a few of that sort of thing from around that time. The Hot Spot is really good (and even if you don't like it, there's always Jennifer Connolly and Virginia Madsen in it). Blood Simple is from a bit earlier but a masterpiece. After Dark, My Sweet is brilliant but I'm mostly alone in thinking that. One False Move is essentially perfect, as is A Simple Plan. Miami Blues might fit the bill too. Mulholland Falls isn't bad either. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SaitoRyo Posted July 2, 2021 Share Posted July 2, 2021 19 minutes ago, Devon Malcolm said: I can't vouch for how obscure they are but there are a few of that sort of thing from around that time. The Hot Spot is really good (and even if you don't like it, there's always Jennifer Connolly and Virginia Madsen in it). Blood Simple is from a bit earlier but a masterpiece. After Dark, My Sweet is brilliant but I'm mostly alone in thinking that. One False Move is essentially perfect, as is A Simple Plan. Miami Blues might fit the bill too. Mulholland Falls isn't bad either. Thanks, Dev! I should mention I studied film at Uni and post-grab level so I've seen a fair bit, but I'll add Miami Blues, Mulholland Falls and After Dark, My Sweet to the list. I've fancied them in the past but haven't gotten around to watching yet. The others you mentioned are all excellent. I wish there were more films like Blood Simple. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Scott Malbranque Posted July 2, 2021 Paid Members Share Posted July 2, 2021 1 hour ago, Devon Malcolm said: I can't vouch for how obscure they are but there are a few of that sort of thing from around that time. The Hot Spot is really good (and even if you don't like it, there's always Jennifer Connolly and Virginia Madsen in it). Blood Simple is from a bit earlier but a masterpiece. After Dark, My Sweet is brilliant but I'm mostly alone in thinking that. One False Move is essentially perfect, as is A Simple Plan. Miami Blues might fit the bill too. Mulholland Falls isn't bad either. There's so,SO much right with that post, that it will help me sleep soundly tonight. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted July 2, 2021 Paid Members Share Posted July 2, 2021 46 minutes ago, SaitoRyo said: Thanks, Dev! I should mention I studied film at Uni and post-grab level so I've seen a fair bit, but I'll add Miami Blues, Mulholland Falls and After Dark, My Sweet to the list. I've fancied them in the past but haven't gotten around to watching yet. The others you mentioned are all excellent. I wish there were more films like Blood Simple. Blood Simple gets better every time I watch it. The Coens seem to specialise in films like that. There are a few others dotted around like these outside of the 90s as well - Oliver Stone's U-Turn is also quite good. Body Heat and Jagged Edge are excellent too, if not really 'westerny' - but they are very sweaty, if that helps. The original 1976 The Killer Inside Me might qualify too. Needless to say I enjoy a good neo-noir too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Chest Rockwell Posted July 2, 2021 Moderators Share Posted July 2, 2021 4 hours ago, bAzTNM#1 said: You should check out the unrelated "Castaway" version directed by Nicolas Roeg. Made in 1987. Quite good wee watch. Â I did enjoy this film when I saw it, but they are very very different films! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members WeeAl Posted July 2, 2021 Paid Members Share Posted July 2, 2021 (edited) 30 minutes ago, Devon Malcolm said: Blood Simple gets better every time I watch it. The Coens seem to specialise in films like that. There are a few others dotted around like these outside of the 90s as well - Oliver Stone's U-Turn is also quite good. Body Heat and Jagged Edge are excellent too, if not really 'westerny' - but they are very sweaty, if that helps. The original 1976 The Killer Inside Me might qualify too. Needless to say I enjoy a good neo-noir too. Another one here for Jagged Edge, great movie. Brilliant to have all these recommendations in here today. Some I've seen, but most of them I haven't. Needless to say, all of those will be going onto my watchlist later. Edited July 2, 2021 by WeeAl Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members gmoney Posted July 2, 2021 Paid Members Share Posted July 2, 2021 Billy the Kid and the Green Baize Vampire Snooker musical that stars Phil Daniels and Alun Armstrong as basically Jimmy White and Ray Reardon, directed by Alan Clarke. Sounds fucking amazing, didn't quite live up to that. Very static and slow moving for the first half, but picked up a lot towards the end. Couple of good numbers and Alun Armstrong was fantastic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members bAzTNM#1 Posted July 3, 2021 Paid Members Share Posted July 3, 2021 6 hours ago, gmoney said: Billy the Kid and the Green Baize Vampire Snooker musical that stars Phil Daniels and Alun Armstrong as basically Jimmy White and Ray Reardon, directed by Alan Clarke. Sounds fucking amazing, didn't quite live up to that. Very static and slow moving for the first half, but picked up a lot towards the end. Couple of good numbers and Alun Armstrong was fantastic. It's amazing this film is not more known about. It's absolutely insane. Typical British 80s throw any old shit against the wall film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr_Danger Posted July 4, 2021 Share Posted July 4, 2021 Fear Street Part 1: 1994. Seen a lot of fuss about this and whilst I enjoyed it I didn’t find it better than decent. It’s got a likeable cast and has a couple of graphic killings and even though the story is a bit wishy washy I appreciate the more original aspects of it. I’m down for Part 2 next week at least. Just avoid the hype of the people wanking themselves silly over #references! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Hannibal Scorch Posted July 4, 2021 Paid Members Share Posted July 4, 2021 (edited) Fast 9. It’s pretty much jumped the shark. As if Christopher Nolan wrote and directed a Fast & Furious film. Some cracking stunts and at least they seemed to give a shit about the female characters in this one. Edited July 4, 2021 by Hannibal Scorch Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr_Danger Posted July 4, 2021 Share Posted July 4, 2021 They redefined the term jumping the shark about 4 films ago. Jumping a shark wouldn’t even be a high spot in those films. I don’t think the people still on board for that franchise give a shit about plot and character. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merzbow Posted July 4, 2021 Share Posted July 4, 2021 4 hours ago, Mr_Danger said: Fear Street Part 1: 1994. Seen a lot of fuss about this and whilst I enjoyed it I didn’t find it better than decent. It’s got a likeable cast and has a couple of graphic killings and even though the story is a bit wishy washy I appreciate the more original aspects of it. I’m down for Part 2 next week at least. Just avoid the hype of the people wanking themselves silly over #references! No way I'm watching this after just seeing Censor which managed to do 80's "nostalgia" in a genuinely fresh way, also showing that the 80's were fucking awful. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr_Danger Posted July 5, 2021 Share Posted July 5, 2021 17 hours ago, Merzbow said: No way I'm watching this after just seeing Censor which managed to do 80's "nostalgia" in a genuinely fresh way, also showing that the 80's were fucking awful. It’s probably better than I’ve made it sound. If you don’t like Scream because of the genre wankfest then I’d avoid but if the idea of Scream crossed with Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark is appealing its worth a go. It’s not at the same level as the Happy Death Day films for me at least, as far as slashers with a twist go. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.