SuperBacon Posted October 13, 2021 Share Posted October 13, 2021 22 minutes ago, Abe_Knuckleball_Schwartz said: Certainly not as good as the original, but I have always liked Jaws 2 and really doesn't deserve to be tied in with the two that followed it. It was a different film, it was a different SHARK! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted October 13, 2021 Paid Members Share Posted October 13, 2021 27 minutes ago, Abe_Knuckleball_Schwartz said: Certainly not as good as the original, but I have always liked Jaws 2 and really doesn't deserve to be tied in with the two that followed it. Yeah, it's one of the best monster movies ever made. Watched it almost as much as the original when I was a kid. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Tommy! Posted October 13, 2021 Paid Members Share Posted October 13, 2021 (edited) 6 minutes ago, scratchdj said: I’ve said it before, but Ghostbusters 2. I always liked it more than 1 as a nipper because it had more Ernie Hudson and good guy Slimer. Edited October 13, 2021 by Tommy! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sivy Posted October 13, 2021 Share Posted October 13, 2021 Maybe it's just me but I preferred Wayne's world 2. The YMCA part always gets a laugh from me. Also preferred Austin powers the spy who shagged me to the first one. Maybe it's cause of mini me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members I Bent My Wookie Posted October 13, 2021 Paid Members Share Posted October 13, 2021 I'd always suggest The Mighty Ducks 2 as a joke, but still as an excellent movie moving on from an alright first. I have absolutely no idea why but on average I'll watch this once a week while I'm bored. The first film is okay but adding in the extra characters and giving the franchise the Bash Brothers seemed to bring it up a notch.  Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Tommy! Posted October 13, 2021 Paid Members Share Posted October 13, 2021 28 minutes ago, sivy said: Also preferred Austin powers the spy who shagged me to the first one. As a 12 - 16 year old AP2 was the funniest amongst our group. After that we all sort of looked past the basic easy jokes and enjoyed AP1 more. That's not to knock SWSM, it was just more encapsulated in its time  Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Abe_Knuckleball_Schwartz Posted October 13, 2021 Share Posted October 13, 2021 1 hour ago, SuperBacon said: It was a different film, it was a different SHARK! True, it was the original Shark's Mother by all accounts..... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted October 13, 2021 Paid Members Share Posted October 13, 2021 The only good film in the Resident Evil series is Resident Evil: Extinction, probably because it wasn't directed by Paul W.S. (Well Shit) Anderson, and is some mental Mad Max rip-off that doesn't care about the source at all. I'm sure Johannes Roberts' upcoming reboot will be thoroughly miserable as well, he's even worse than Anderson. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Just Some Guy Posted October 13, 2021 Share Posted October 13, 2021 Batman Returns > Batman The Dark Knight > Batman Begins. Can't think of any others I've seen but here's a genuine question for the film geeks on the forum; is Bride of Frankenstein better than Frankenstein? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted October 13, 2021 Paid Members Share Posted October 13, 2021 2 minutes ago, Just Some Guy said: Can't think of any others I've seen but here's a genuine question for the film geeks on the forum; is Bride of Frankenstein better than Frankenstein? No, but they're both fantastic. The margin of quality is very small though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members PunkStep Posted October 13, 2021 Paid Members Share Posted October 13, 2021 1 hour ago, scratchdj said: I’ve said it before, but Ghostbusters 2. When you said it before, you were wrong then too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Jazzy G Posted October 13, 2021 Paid Members Share Posted October 13, 2021 Raimi's Spider-Man 2 is comfortably the best of his Spidey films. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wordsfromlee Posted October 13, 2021 Share Posted October 13, 2021 7 hours ago, PunkStep said: That's actually a really good shout. I've seen the sequel countless times and the original only a couple of times, the sequel is much better. It makes me sad that we didn't get more of Lauryn Hill in pretty much ANY capacity post-The Miseducation Of. What a talent. She is properly brilliant in it and could have easily have gone on to have a successful career in acting if she wanted to. Instead she went and made two of the greatest records of all time, so you can’t complain too much I guess. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr_Danger Posted October 13, 2021 Share Posted October 13, 2021 (edited) . Edited October 13, 2021 by Mr_Danger Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Just Some Guy Posted October 13, 2021 Share Posted October 13, 2021 Just occurred to me that Wrath of Khan is better than Star Trek: The Motion Picture due to it giving you what you want from a Star Trek film. As a work of art ST:TMP wins hands down. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.