Keith Houchen Posted February 23, 2012 Share Posted February 23, 2012 I didn't vote either, mine would have included Sideways, Amadeus, The Lives Of Others and Platoon. Â And Magnolia. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Burchill's Buddy Posted February 23, 2012 Paid Members Share Posted February 23, 2012 Here's mine  1. Se7en 2. American Beauty 3. Back To The Future 2 4. Pulp Fiction 5. Return of the Jedi 6. Airplane 7. Snatch 8. Fight Club 9. Die Hard 10. This is Spinal Tap  Happy to have 6 of my 10 make the list, I expected Empire Strikes Back to appear over Return of the Jedi and did consider tactically voting for that instead but decided against it. Very surprised Spinal Tap didn't make it in, same goes for many of the top comedies we discussed a few days back. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Nexus Posted February 23, 2012 Paid Members Share Posted February 23, 2012 Yes. Â I don't remember if I voted for The Big Lebowski, but I wish I had if I haven't. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Loki Posted February 23, 2012 Share Posted February 23, 2012 1 - Cabaret  Really? Not having a go, as it's a really good film, but I'd never have guessed that as your favourite film.   3 - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkhaban  Best of the Potters, though that's not saying much. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Slapnut Posted February 23, 2012 Share Posted February 23, 2012 (edited) So I just checked my sent emails to post my top 10, only to find that I'd only done 5 and it'd saved in drafts. I'm such a lazy cunt. Â Picking my 10 favourites of all time is hard, as Loki said it changes all the time. Mine would be something along these lines though: Â Best 1) Goodfellas 2) Back To The Future 3) Pulp Fiction 4) The Departed 5) The Godfather Part II 6) Fight Club 7) Taxi Driver 8) Wayne's World 9) Rocky III 10) Man On The Moon/Inglourious Basterds (take your pick) Â Worst 1) Avatar - Most overrated film I've ever had the misfortune of watching. 2) Transformers 2 - Shockingly bad film. All my mates love it and I actually judge them for it. 3) 300 - omg epic!! Edited February 23, 2012 by Slapnut Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members ColinBollocks Posted February 23, 2012 Paid Members Share Posted February 23, 2012 Here's the one I would have sent, if I clicked this before the closing date. Â 1, Blade Runner 2, Terminator 2 3, Toy Story 4, Rocky 5, Goodfellas 6, Godfather 2 7, Italian Job (original) 8, Apocalypse Now 9, This Is Spinal Tap 10, Total Recall Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Astro Hollywood Posted February 23, 2012 Moderators Share Posted February 23, 2012 Here's mine.   1) Ghostbusters 2) The Karate Kid 3) Fight Club 4) The Fall (2006) 5) Reservoir Dogs 6) The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser 7) This is Spinal Tap 8) 12 Angry Men 9) Pee Wee's Big Adventure 10) Aliens  Worst  1) The Boondock Saints Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members CleetusVanDamme Posted February 23, 2012 Paid Members Share Posted February 23, 2012 1. Die Hard 2. Commando 3. Goodfellas 4. Die Hard 4.0 5. Terminator 2 6. Pulp Fiction 7. Street Fighter 8. Robocop 9. Hostage 10. Masters Of The Universe  I'm glad about half my list made it in. It'd probably be different if I done it again now. There was a few occasions during the list I had a "fuck! How could I forget that" moment.  Great thread. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Chest Rockwell Posted February 23, 2012 Moderators Share Posted February 23, 2012 (edited) My list:  Best -  1) Ferris Bueller's Day Off 2) Total Recall 3) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 4) Demolition Man 5) The Big Lebowski 6) Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 7) Shawshank Redemption 8) Taken 9) Planes, Trains and Automobiles 10) Superman 2  Worst (I did 5, because I thought we were supposed to) 1)Due Date 2) Indiana Jones's Crystal Skull 3) Every Saw movie after the 1st one 4) Gigli 5) Eraserhead   Awesome thread. Will have a look at other people's lists and comment on your shitty taste later to stop this becoming listomania. Edited February 23, 2012 by Chest Rockwell Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Loki Posted February 23, 2012 Share Posted February 23, 2012 Temple of Doom!? Controversial. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members IANdrewDiceClay Posted February 23, 2012 Paid Members Share Posted February 23, 2012 (edited) My Top 10 are (depending on what time of the day/week/month you ask me): Â 1) Ghostbusters 2) Total Recall 3) This Is Spinal Tap 4) Terminator 5) Rocky III 6) The Naked Gun 7) Groundhog Day 8) Commando 9) Blazing Saddles 10) Batman (1989) Edited February 23, 2012 by The_BarbarIAN Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Burchill's Buddy Posted February 23, 2012 Paid Members Share Posted February 23, 2012 So that's at least 3 of us so far that voted for Tap. Must have been very close to making it in. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Chest Rockwell Posted February 23, 2012 Moderators Share Posted February 23, 2012 Temple of Doom!? Controversial. Â Â I love all three, but this one has always been my favourite. Probably what edges it is that it's in India, and that the bad guy who played Moloram was also the bad guy in seemingly every Hindi action film I watched with my folks as a kid. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Astro Hollywood Posted February 23, 2012 Moderators Share Posted February 23, 2012 Temple of Doom!? Controversial. Â Â I love all three, but this one has always been my favourite. Â Same here. Until Crystal Skull came along, everyone was so quick to talk shit about Temple of Doom for various reasons, which were all wrong*. It's amazing though, and among other things, it has the most exciting opening fifteen minutes in cinema history. I love that movie so much. Â *like when everyone whined about the wacky elements of Crystal Skull. "Aliens?! So unrealistic. This franchise is ruined!" Yeah, that whole half-hour section of Raiders that centered around a spying Nazi monkey was well realistic. The saluting, the evil, cackling monkey-handler with an eye-patch; VERITE! The reasons Crystal Skull stank was nothing to do with the mystical stuff. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted February 23, 2012 Author Paid Members Share Posted February 23, 2012 So that's at least 3 of us so far that voted for Tap. Must have been very close to making it in. Â Ian didn't send in a list. It still wouldn't have made it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts