RedRooster Posted December 12, 2019 Share Posted December 12, 2019 (edited) We had a similar thread on films, with the criteria being that your selections don’t necessarily have to be what you consider the best games of the century, they can be games that meant something to you for one reason or another. In no particular order, I’m going to go for: 1. Fallout 3 - my first real experience of an open world. I played this game at the same time as my uni flatmate and we ended up having totally different experiences. 2. Red Dead Redemption 2 - I spent more time hunting, fishing and generally living life than I did following the outstanding storyline. Little did my camp know that they were surviving predominantly from a diet of horsemeat. 3. Super Mario Galaxy - I generally think the Wii is a hugely underrated console, with a huge selection of great games. This is one of my favourite Mario games ever. 4. Xenoblade Chronicles - Yup, the Wii was awesome. 5. Tetris 99 - I can’t stop playing this right now. And I’m pretty darn good at it, if I do say so myself. 6. Pokemon Black/White - It was hard to pick a Pokemon game because they’re all so good, but this marked the first time I actually became a Pokemon master and caught ‘em all, this earning the respect and admiration of the UKFF, right?! 7. Skyrim - Specifically the Swotch version of this game, which I’ve played the absolute shit out of. 8. Zelda: Oracle of the Ages/Seasons - I’m cheating a little by selecting both, but these were the first Zelda games I ever played and they still hold up really well today in my opinion. 9. Stardew Valley - it gave me a farm, a wife, the ability to speak to my dead grandfather...why wouldn’t I love this? 10. Super Smash Bros Melee - I was very tempted to pick the Wii sequel, but this game was THE game of my uni years. Team Jigglypuff 4 life. 11. Jak & Daxter - God knows why they went for the gritty approach with the sequels, this was a far better game. 12. Mario Kart DS - Id be embarrassed to admit how many hours I ploughed into this game, especially after owning up to becoming a Pokemon master. 13. Final Fantasy IX - I replayed this recently and while it doesn’t quite hold up, it’s still a game that means a lot to me. 14. The Walking Dead season 1 - That ending...wow. I miss Telltale games. 15. Tales from the Borderlands - criminally underrated. 16 Superhot/Superhot VR - another cheat pick, but I couldn’t decide which one I liked better. 17. Hotline Miami - the sequel was terrible, but the original is a game I still like to revisit every now and then 18. EWR - I absolutely loved this game. Much like Football Manager, the sequels got too detailed for me, but this game was a key part of my early wrestling fandom. I made Brian Kendrick WWE champion just because I could. 19. Championship Manager 01/02 - I’m not sure I’ve ever spoken about a game with friends as much as I did this one. In our school Champ Man was as much a social thing as it was a game. 20. Towerfall Ascension - my favourite indie multiplayer game, and it was free on PS Plus! Edited December 12, 2019 by RedRooster Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Awards Moderator HarmonicGenerator Posted December 12, 2019 Awards Moderator Share Posted December 12, 2019 I think I’d struggle with this one, if only for the fact that most of my favourite-ever games are from 2000 onwards and so my list would be pretty similar to the Favourite Ever Games list we had not too long ago. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr_Danger Posted December 12, 2019 Share Posted December 12, 2019 I had to squeeze Peggle in to my all time top 10, a list of 20 would just be that 10 and 10 years worth of Football Manager sims. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted December 12, 2019 Paid Members Share Posted December 12, 2019 Vice City, San Andreas and Peggle would make up my top 20. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Merzbow Posted December 12, 2019 Share Posted December 12, 2019 I've just come from playing Control, Death Stranding and Disco Elysium in a row so I'd be far too biased towards games from this year. Also, I'd pick New Vegas over 3 anyday. Fallout 3's writing doesn't stand up as well today as it did when I played it, New Vegas puts a smile on my face still. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted December 12, 2019 Paid Members Share Posted December 12, 2019 I forgot Limbo and Inside too. Just 15 to go. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RedRooster Posted December 12, 2019 Author Share Posted December 12, 2019 1 hour ago, Merzbow said: I've just come from playing Control, Death Stranding and Disco Elysium in a row so I'd be far too biased towards games from this year. Also, I'd pick New Vegas over 3 anyday. Fallout 3's writing doesn't stand up as well today as it did when I played it, New Vegas puts a smile on my face still. These days I probably do prefer New Vegas, but I’m picking 3 simply because of the way it made me feel at the time. I hadn’t felt awestruck by a game since Final Fantasy VII or Ocarina of Time, and honestly, I thought that feeling was something I’d never get again. But I did, and it was because of Fallout 3. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Accident Prone Posted December 13, 2019 Paid Members Share Posted December 13, 2019 I'd put FO3 above New Vegas. Whilst NV has better writing and a tighter RPG elements, FO3 had bags more charm to it and the main story felt more engrossing. So I'd put Fallout 3 in there, along with Saints Row 2, Halo: Reach, Smackdown:HCTP, Binding Of Issac, Vice City, Batman: Arkham City, Wario Ware:Touched and Elite Beat Agents. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RedRooster Posted December 13, 2019 Author Share Posted December 13, 2019 1 hour ago, Accident Prone said: I'd put FO3 above New Vegas. Whilst NV has better writing and a tighter RPG elements, FO3 had bags more charm to it and the main story felt more engrossing. So I'd put Fallout 3 in there, along with Saints Row 2, Halo: Reach, Smackdown:HCTP, Binding Of Issac, Vice City, Batman: Arkham City, Wario Ware:Touched and Elite Beat Agents. Ahhh how could I forget Warioware? I’m kind of surprised that Nintendo hasn’t brought the series to Switch yet. I hope it’s coming. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Loki Posted December 14, 2019 Share Posted December 14, 2019 Burnout Dominator Zubo Silent Hill: Shattered Memories Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Pt1 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows : Pt 2 Need For Speed: Hot Pursuit Alien: Isolation Quantum Break Abandon Ship Telling Lies er... Fast & Furious Crossroads (out next year). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members quote the raven Posted December 14, 2019 Paid Members Share Posted December 14, 2019 Witcher 3 still holds best game of all time for me. Perfect. Fallout 3 Zero dawn Last of us Halo: Reach Are my top 5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Weezenal Posted December 23, 2019 Paid Members Share Posted December 23, 2019 I'd like to come back and write something on each but for now, in no particular order the ones that came to mind: Little Big Planet Beatles Rock Band Metal Gear Solid 4 Manhunt Grand Theft Auto 3 Fallout 3 Fallout 4 Wipeout PS3/PS4 The Last of Us Zelda: Breath of the Wild Super Mario Odyssey Half-life 2 Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 Lumines (PSP/Switch) I have God of War, Horizon Zero Dawn, RDR2, Bloodborne, GTA5, Spiderman and Witcher 3 all waiting to be played and from what I've heard could likely make the list but for now these are my picks. Still playing through Death Stranding at the moment and although it looks great it doesn't make the cut. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grecian Posted December 23, 2019 Share Posted December 23, 2019 I think most of mine would mirror my picks from the 'Best games ever' vote. Vice City definitely goes in, along with Metal Gear 3, Heavy Rain, LA Noire, Spiderman was great fun, Civilization 4, Uncharted 2 and 3 and I'm sure I'm forgetting loads more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pitseleh Posted December 23, 2019 Share Posted December 23, 2019 (edited) I found it impossible to stick to 20! 5th Generation (Post-2000): Smackdown 2, Tony Hawks Pro Skater 2, Spyro: Year of the Dragon, WWF No Mercy. 6th Generation: Metal Gear Solid 2 & 3, Tony Hawks 4 & Underground, WWE Smackdown HCTP & 2006, Shadow Of The Colossus, GTA San Andreas, Gun, Tekken Tag Tournament, King of Colossum II & Fire Pro Wrestling Returns, Pokemon Fire Re . 7th Generation: Fallout 3, GTA V, The Last of Us, Red Dead Redemption. 8th Generation: Cuphead, Inside, Sniper Elite 4, Hitman. Fire Pro Wrestling World. Edited December 23, 2019 by pitseleh Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members gmoney Posted December 24, 2019 Paid Members Share Posted December 24, 2019 Championship Manager 01/02 Championship Manager 4 Championship Manager 03/04 Football Manager 2005 Football Manager 2006 Football Manager 2006 X Box Edition Football Manager 2007 Football Manager 2008 Football Manager 2009 Football Manager 2010 Football Manager 2011 Football Manager 2012 Football Manager 2013 Football Manager 2014 Football Manager 2015 Football Manager 2016 Football Manager 2017 Football Manager 2018 Football Manager 2019 Football Manager 2020 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.