Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Fog Dude

Football Predictions League 2018-19

Do the current rules surrounding games that can go to extra time and penalties need changing?   

10 members have voted

You do not have permission to vote in this poll, or see the poll results. Please sign in or register to vote in this poll.

Recommended Posts

Week 13 fixtures 

Premier League

Arsenal 2 - 2 Liverpool (5:30pm)
Cardiff City 1 - 2 Leicester City
Chelsea 2 - 0 Crystal Palace (Sunday 4pm)
Everton 3 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Newcastle United 2 - 1 Watford
West Ham United 1 - 0 Burnley
Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 - 3 Tottenham Hotspur (7:45pm)

Serie A

Fiorentina 1 - 2 Roma (5pm)
Udinese 1 - 1 Milan (Sunday 7:30pm)

Austrian Second League
Austria Klagenfurt w/Fog Dude 1 - 2 Guntamatic Ried (1:30pm)
 

All games take place on Saturday and kick off at 3pm unless stated. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

WeekÔĽŅ¬†13¬†ÔĽŅfixtures¬†

Premier League

Arsenal 2 - 1 Liverpool (5:30pm)
Cardiff City 1 - 1 Leicester City
Chelsea 2 - 0 Crystal Palace (Sunday 4pm)
Everton 2 - 1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Newcastle United 2 - 1 Watford
West Ham United 2 - 0 Burnley
Wolverhampton WanderersÔĽŅ¬†2 - 2 Tottenham Hotspur (7:45pm)

Serie A

Fiorentina 1 - 1 Roma (5pm)
Udinese 1 - 2 Milan (Sunday 7:30pm)

Austrian Second League
Austria Klagenfurt¬†w/Fog Dude¬†1 - 2¬†Guntamatic Ried (1:30pm)ÔĽŅÔĽŅ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

WeekÔĽŅ¬†13¬†fixtures¬†

Premier League

Arsenal 0-1 Liverpool (5:30pm)
Cardiff City 0-3 Leicester City
Chelsea 2 - 1 Crystal Palace (Sunday 4pm)
Everton 2-0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Newcastle United 2 - 2 Watford
West Ham United 0- 0 Burnley
Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 - 3 Tottenham Hotspur (7:45pm)

Serie A

Fiorentina 0 - 2 Roma (5pm)
Udinese 0 - 1 Milan (Sunday 7:30pm)

Austrian Second LeagueÔĽŅ
Austria Klagenfurt¬†wÔĽŅ/Fog Dude¬†3 - 2¬†Guntamatic Ried (1:30pm)
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

WeekÔĽŅ¬†13¬†fixtures¬†

Premier League

Arsenal 1-2 LiverpoolÔĽŅÔĽŅÔĽŅ¬†(5:30pm)
Cardiff City 0-3 Leicester City
Chelsea 3- 2 Crystal Palace (Sunday 4pm)
Everton 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Newcastle United 2-0 Watford
West Ham United 1-1 BurnleyÔĽŅ
Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-4 Tottenham Hotspur (7:45pm)

Serie A

Fiorentina 1-3 Roma (5pm)
Udinese 1-2 Milan (Sunday 7:30pm)

Austrian Second LeagueÔĽŅÔĽŅ
Austria Klagenfurt¬†wÔĽŅ/Fog¬†ÔĽŅDude¬†1-2 Guntamatic Ried (1:30pm)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Week 13 fixtures 

Premier League
Arsenal 1-1 Liverpool (5:30pm)
Cardiff City 1-2 Leicester City
Chelsea 3-0 Crystal Palace (Sunday 4pm)
Everton 2-0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Newcastle United 0-2 Watford
West Ham United 2-1 Burnley
Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-2 Tottenham Hotspur (7:45pm)

Serie A
Fiorentina 1-2 Roma (5pm)
Udinese 0-1 Milan (Sunday 7:30pm)

Austrian Second League
Austria Klagenfurt w/Fog Dude 1-0 Guntamatic Ried (1:30pm)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Fog Dude Dammit, I knew I'd forgotten something last week!

Week 13 fixtures 

Premier League
Arsenal  1 v  2 Liverpool (5:30pm)
Cardiff City  0 v  2 Leicester City
Chelsea  3 v  0 Crystal Palace (Sunday 4pm)
Everton  2 v  0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Newcastle United  0 v 1 Watford
West Ham United  1 v  1 Burnley
Wolverhampton Wanderers  2 v  0 Tottenham Hotspur (7:45pm)

Serie A
Fiorentina  0 v  2 Roma (5pm)
Udinese  0 v  1 Milan (Sunday 7:30pm)

Austrian Second League
Austria Klagenfurt w/Fog Dude  2 v  0 Guntamatic Ried (1:30pm)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Premier League
Arsenal 2-1 Liverpool 
Cardiff City 3-1 Leicester City
Chelsea 2-0 Crystal Palace 
Everton 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Newcastle United 1-0 Watford
West Ham United 1-0 Burnley
Wolves 0-1 Tottenham Hotspur 

Serie A
Fiorentina 1-1 Roma 
Udinese 1-1 AC Milan 

Austrian Zweite Liga
Austria Klagenfurt w/Fog Dude 0-1 SV Ried

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The results went into the opening post on Sunday night, and I reluctantly figured out the table soon after that because I got my D2D bet wrong and wasn't really overkeen on finding out just how badly I'd done. A stalemate at the Wörtherseestadion meant that 9 other participants (including all of the top 5) were able to take advantage. As is traditional, I was also the lowest scorer, but a returning Grecian was kind enough to join me on 6 in a week when the average was up to 8.93 points. He's now adrift at the foot of the standings, with Rory awkwardly sandwiched between us after taking second highest scorer honours for the round. Briefcase was the best performer and extends his lead to 9 points, but his two nearest challengers kept the pace well on 11 points apiece this time.

Away from Austria, a score draw in Florence and a late winner for AC Milan in Udine proved fruitful, as did wins for Chelsea, Everton, West Ham and Spurs. Another draw at The Emirates was generally good for at least a point for most, whilst the contrasting fortunes of struggling Newcastle and Cardiff by a single goal in their matches caught a few people out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Week 14 fixtures 

Premier LeagueÔĽŅ

Crystal Palace 1-2 Tottenham Hotspur (5:30pm)
Manchester City 2-0 Manchester United (Sunday 4:30pm)


FA Challenge Cup First Round proper

Aldershot Town 1-2 Bradford City
Bromley 1-3 Peterborough United
Ebbsfleet United 1-1 Cheltenham Town
Exeter City¬†w/@Grecian¬†1-2¬†Blackpool¬†ÔĽŅ
Maidstone United 0-1 Macclesfield Town
Metropolitan Police 0-3 Newport County


La Liga

Atl√©tico Madrid 2-1¬†Athletic Bilbao (5:30pm)ÔĽŅ
Celta Vigo 1-2¬†Real Madrid (Sunday 7:45pm)ÔĽŅÔĽŅ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Week 14 fixtures 

Premier League

Crystal Palace 0-3 Tottenham Hotspur (5:30pm)
Manchester City 3-1 Manchester United (Sunday 4:30pm)


FA Challenge Cup First Round proper

Aldershot Town 0-1 Bradford City
Bromley 0-2 Peterborough United
Ebbsfleet United 0-2 Cheltenham Town
Exeter City w/@Grecian 1-2 Blackpool 
Maidstone United 0-1 Macclesfield Town
Metropolitan Police 0-3 Newport County


La Liga

Atlético Madrid 2-1 Athletic Bilbao (5:30pm)
Celta Vigo 0-3 Real Madrid (Sunday 7:45pm)
 

All games take place on Saturday and kick off at 3pm unless stated. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Premier League

Crystal Palace 1 - 2 Tottenham Hotspur (5:30pm)
Manchester City 3 - 0 Manchester United (Sunday 4:30pm)


FA Challenge Cup First Round proper

Aldershot Town 1 - 2 Bradford City
Bromley 0 - 2 Peterborough United
Ebbsfleet United 1 - 1 Cheltenham Town
Exeter City w/@Grecian 1 - 2 Blackpool 
Maidstone United 0 - 1 Macclesfield Town
Metropolitan Police 0 - 4 Newport County


La Liga

Atlético Madrid 2 - 0 Athletic Bilbao (5:30pm)
Celta Vigo 1 - 1 Real Madrid (Sunday 7:45pm)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Week 14 fixtures 

Premier League

Crystal Palace 1-1 Tottenham Hotspur (5:30pm)
Manchester City 2-0 Manchester United (Sunday 4:30pm)


FA Challenge Cup First Round proper

Aldershot Town 1-1 Bradford City
Bromley 1-3 Peterborough United
Ebbsfleet United 0-2 Cheltenham Town
Exeter City w/@Grecian 1-2 Blackpool 
Maidstone United 2-1 Macclesfield Town
Metropolitan Police 1-4 Newport County


La Liga

Atlético Madrid 2-0 Athletic Bilbao (5:30pm)
Celta Vigo 0-2 Real Madrid (Sunday 7:45pm)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Week 14 fixtures 

Premier League

Crystal Palace  0 v  2 Tottenham Hotspur (5:30pm)
Manchester City  3 v  0 Manchester United (Sunday 4:30pm)


FA Challenge Cup First Round proper

Aldershot Town  0 v  2 Bradford City
Bromley  0 v  4 Peterborough United
Ebbsfleet United  1 v  1 Cheltenham Town
Exeter City w/@Grecian  0 v  2 Blackpool 
Maidstone United  1 v  0 Macclesfield Town
Metropolitan Police  0 v  2 Newport County


La Liga

Atlético Madrid  2 v  0 Athletic Bilbao (5:30pm)
Celta Vigo  0 v  2 Real Madrid (Sunday 7:45pm)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Week 14 fixtures 

Premier League

Crystal Palace 0-2 Tottenham Hotspur (5:30pm)
Manchester City 0-0 Manchester United (Sunday 4:30pm)


FA Challenge Cup First Round proper

Aldershot Town 1-2 Bradford City
Bromley 0-2 Peterborough United
Ebbsfleet United 2-0 Cheltenham Town
Exeter City w/@Grecian 1-1 Blackpool 
Maidstone United 1-0 Macclesfield Town
Metropolitan Police 0-4 Newport County


La Liga

Atlético Madrid 3-0 Athletic Bilbao (5:30pm)
Celta Vigo 1-2 Real Madrid (Sunday 7:45pm)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Premier League

Crystal Palace 1-2 Tottenham Hotspur 
Manchester City 5-0 Manchester United 


FA Cup First Round

Aldershot Town 0-0 Bradford City
Bromley 0-3 Peterborough United
Ebbsfleet United 0-2 Cheltenham Town
Exeter City w/Grecian 2-2 Blackpool 
Maidstone United 0-1 Macclesfield Town
Metropolitan Police 1-3 Newport County


La Liga

Atlético Madrid 3-1 Athletic Bilbao 
Celta Vigo 1-1 Real Madrid

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...