Paid Members Lorne Malvo Posted June 15, 2022 Paid Members Share Posted June 15, 2022 The Platform is great, but it always reminds me that there was a really good thriller on Netflix called The Occupant that came out around the same time that got hardly any attention next to The Platform. Worth a watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted July 2, 2022 Author Paid Members Share Posted July 2, 2022 Bloody Friday Bloody, grim and excellent German heist film from the 70s featuring a sex scene that's weird even for 70s German cinema of any sort. Could only find it dubbed online but didn't really affect how much I enjoyed it. Invisible Target For about 80 minutes this was shaping up to be a Hong Kong classic, but the last half an hour or so is dreadful and drags on for way too long. Before that though it features some of the best stunt work and fight scenes of the century. Cop Secret It takes a lot for me to hate a buddy cop film but this is utter shite. It does have a unique twist - the two buddies are gay. It does nothing with it though and it's very boring, predictable and unfunny. It's also called Cop Secret. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sevendaughters Posted July 3, 2022 Share Posted July 3, 2022 On 1/22/2022 at 10:25 AM, Devon Malcolm said: A Short Film About LoveĀ (Curzon channel on Prime) Poland's greatest ever filmmaker with his take on voyeurism and sexuality. Not quite as good as the Three Colours films or The Double Life of Veronique but really well acted and compact. Better than Wajda or Polanski? Maybe, I guess. I prefer the earlier Polish-based stuff like ASFAL. Have you seen the rest of Dekalog? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sevendaughters Posted July 3, 2022 Share Posted July 3, 2022 On 5/1/2022 at 12:10 AM, Devon Malcolm said: The Firemen's BallĀ (Prime) Everyone loves a 1960s Czech New Wave comedy, don't they. In all seriousness though this is one of the funniest films I've seen for ages. Milos Forman made some films you might have heard of (I watched Man on the Moon last night, it's really good) but this could be his best. Only 73 minutes too! outstanding film. I love the Czech New Wave in general so would recommend Juraj Herz's The Cremator and Jiri Menzel's Closely-Watched Trains. Second one is as funny as Fireman's Ball. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted July 3, 2022 Author Paid Members Share Posted July 3, 2022 2 hours ago, sevendaughters said: Better than Wajda or Polanski? Maybe, I guess. I prefer the earlier Polish-based stuff like ASFAL. Have you seen the rest of Dekalog? I think his consistency and impact was greater than that of Wajda and Polanski, although they were obvious greats. And no, the rest of Dekalog has been on my watchlist for a long time, I must get round to it soon. 2 hours ago, sevendaughters said: outstanding film. I love the Czech New Wave in general so would recommend Juraj Herz's The Cremator and Jiri Menzel's Closely-Watched Trains. Second one is as funny as Fireman's Ball. I'm new to Czech New Wave but I have seen those two as well and they're both excellent. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sevendaughters Posted July 3, 2022 Share Posted July 3, 2022 Wajda is very influential! His war trilogy definitely a huge influence on Kubrick and Scorsese. Cahiers du Cinema used to absolutely cream over him. Just don't think he's as well known in Anglophone circles. But yeah Dekalog and KK's later work is a real touchstone for all sorts of things. You can link so many mini-series and premium television things back to Dekalog. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted August 6, 2022 Author Paid Members Share Posted August 6, 2022 Castle of SandĀ (ok.ru) Brilliant Japanese 1970s crime mystery that somehow morphs into a sentimental drama towards the end. You'd have to be in the mood for it but this is perfect for procedural fans. Confessions of a Police CaptainĀ (YouTube) Another one for you, @Scott Malbranque, especially as it reminded me of Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion. Martin Balsam and Franco Nero is a powerhouse double act at the head of any film. Loved this. Any Number Can WinĀ (ok.ru) 1960s crime caper with Alain Delon at something approaching his prettiest. A bit slow in places but the heist is superb and the ending perfect. Prison on FireĀ Grim and violent prison flick from Ringo Lam. Chow Yun-fat is on full-on smartarse duties and does a fantastic dropkick off a top bunk during a fight. Good stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Chris B Posted August 30, 2022 Paid Members Share Posted August 30, 2022 Official Competition A Spanish language movie starring Penelope Cruz, Antonio Banderas and Oscar Martinez - it's a satire about movie-making, Cruz is a maverick film director, who brings together a megastar (Banderas) and a respected theatre actor (Martinez) to play feuding brothers. And they almost immediately hate each other and it all goes downhill from there. It's consistently funny, and everyone is having a ball. None more so than Cruz - after what feels like years of her playing down-to-earth, kitchen-sink dramas, she's in glorious megastar charisma mode here, and is brilliant, sexy, outrageous fun.Ā Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted September 19, 2022 Author Paid Members Share Posted September 19, 2022 Walter Defends SarajevoĀ (YouTube) Partizan Yugoslavian 1970s war film about a plot to prevent a Nazi escape from Sarajevo. A great plot and a superb ending, the only reason nobody's heard of it is because it's pro-commie. Loved it. Who's Singin' Over There?Ā (YouTube) Another pre-breakup Yugoslavian film, this one's a road comedy set at the outset of WWII. Very funny, pulls off an excellent ending, I need to watch more stuff from this part of the world. Taste of Cherry (YouTube) I probably love Iranian cinema more than just about anything right now. Very sad but also very beautiful. Wasn't a fan of what they did with the ending but everything else is near perfect.Ā Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The King Of Swing Posted September 23, 2022 Share Posted September 23, 2022 Eight Hours of Terror (blu-ray)Ā Part of theĀ Seijun Suzuki The Early Years Vol. 2Ā set.Ā 50's black and white thriller. Plot revolves around a group of people being forced to take a bus to Tokyo after the train is delayed and eventually crossing paths with a pair of bank robbers.Ā Not perfect but at less than 1hr 20 minutes a decent way to kill some time.Ā Ā Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted September 23, 2022 Author Paid Members Share Posted September 23, 2022 3 minutes ago, The King Of Swing said: Eight Hours of Terror (blu-ray)Ā Part of theĀ Seijun Suzuki The Early Years Vol. 2Ā set.Ā 50's black and white thriller. Plot revolves around a group of people being forced to take a bus to Tokyo after the train is delayed and eventually crossing paths with a pair of bank robbers.Ā Not perfect but at less than 1hr 20 minutes a decent way to kill some time.Ā Ā Hmm, I haven't really got into Suzuki yet but if this one's only about 80 minutes long then I'm sure I'll throw it on at some point. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted October 1, 2022 Author Paid Members Share Posted October 1, 2022 Happy Old YearĀ (Netflix) Really lovely Thai drama about a woman who returns home to de-clutter her family home. Sounds like it's nothing but the character work is outstanding and the lead actress, Chutimon, is going to be a massive star. She was in Bad Genius a couple of years ago, and that was also fantastic. One of the best films I've seen this year. A Cat in Paris France and Belgium have made a bunch of excellent animated films in the last 10 to 15 years with nowhere near the recognition they deserve, and this is another. Really cool design and a good, engaging story. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted November 10, 2022 Author Paid Members Share Posted November 10, 2022 Hostage: Missing Celebrity Brutal but enjoyable Korean crime thriller. Unlike most Korean thrillers, it's only about 90 minutes long, too, which is always a bonus. In Front of Your Face Beautiful Korean drama about an actress who reunites with her sister after living in America. Slow, devastating after a point, but one of the best films of the year so far. Ballad of a White Cow (Mubi) Another brilliant Iranian film about a woman's place in society and domestic strife. As good as anything made by the acknowledged Iranian greats like Farhadi and Kiarostami. Bad Luck Banging or Loony PornĀ (BFI on Prime) Barking mad Romanian comedy about a teacher who has a sex tape leaked online. Starts off with a hardcore sex scene but unfortunately becomes too weird and repetitive after a while. Not seen anything quite like it, though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted November 15, 2022 Author Paid Members Share Posted November 15, 2022 Decision to LeaveĀ (cinema) As expected, one of the best films of the year and probably Park Chan-wook's best film to date. Another warped romance, wrapped up in a fantastic neo-noir with an undercurrent of sadness. Awesome. All Quiet on the Western FrontĀ (Netflix) I don't think this is as essential a war film as is being made out in some quarters - pretty much every war film these days is anti-war and the 1930 original had time and immediacy on its side. But it's still gripping and precise and exhaustingly grim, a really good film. AlonersĀ (Mubi) Korea is really knocking out a lot of sad dramas about loneliness at the moment, and I'm loving them all. This is no different - if you like this sort of thing, you'll like this a lot. Hit the RoadĀ (Mubi) Iranian cinema once again delivering another critical but lovely slice of domestic drama, this time with some very funny comedy contained in a weird road movie. This was Panah Panahi's debut too, ridiculously, made while his dad, another great Iranian filmmaker, is in jail. All these, by the way, came out this year for those who still think 2022 hasn't been a great year for cinema. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SuperBacon Posted November 15, 2022 Share Posted November 15, 2022 43 minutes ago, Devon Malcolm said: AlonersĀ (Mubi) Korea is really knocking out a lot of sad dramas about loneliness at the moment, and I'm loving them all. This is no different - if you like this sort of thing, you'll like this a lot. I've somehow become one of those people that buys Sight & Sound every month as I'm a bit sad and the latest issue is on Korean Cinema and this is on my list to watch, so glad it's good. I liked All Quiet On The Western FrontĀ as well, but that soundtrack motif (the really dramatic DUR DUR DURRRR, that's the only way I can explain it) really annoyed me to begin with, but then became quite an effective tool for the whole drudgery of it all. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.