Paid Members DEF Posted August 10, 2019 Author Paid Members Share Posted August 10, 2019 Presumably this contains spoilers for the magazine. Here's the complete list... Empire - the 30 films that define the last 30 yearsĀ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pier Six Brawler Posted August 11, 2019 Share Posted August 11, 2019 1989: Bill & Ted's Excellent AdventureĀ 1990: Goodfellas 1991: Point Break 1992: Unforgiven 1993: Groundhog Day 1994: Shawshank RedemptionĀ 1995: Get Shorty 1996: Fargo 1997: Boogie Nights 1998: The Truman Show 1999: Galaxy Quest 2000: Gladiator 2001: Lord of the Rings - The Fellowship of the RingsĀ 2002: Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers 2003: Master and Commander 2004: Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow 2005: A History of ViolenceĀ 2006: Babel 2007: No Country for Old Men 2008: Cloverfield 2009: District 9 2010: Inception 2011: Rise of the Planet of the Apes 2012: Argo 2013: Captain Phillips 2014: Interstellar 2015: Mad Max - Fury Road 2016: Hell or High WaterĀ 2017: The Shape of Water 2018: Mission Impossible: Fallout Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pitseleh Posted August 11, 2019 Share Posted August 11, 2019 Thank god for Letterboxd. Some years had some of my favourite films battling it out and I honestly cannot of think of a single film of 2003 that gotten more enjoyment out of me that The Room. Toy Story 4 wins this year's spot by default as it's the only new film I've seen this year. 1989 - Crimes and Misdemeanours 1990 - Wild At Heart 1991 - Boyz In The Hood 1992 -Ā Chaplin 1993 - Schindler's List 1994 - The Shawshank Redemption 1995 - Before Sunrise 1996 - Trainspotting 1997 - Good Will Hunting 1998 - Run Lola Run 1999 - Man On The Moon 2000 - Kevin and Perry Go Large 2001 - Spirited Away 2002 - 24 Hour Party People 2003 - The Room 2004 - Sideways 2005 - King Kong 2006 - Pan's LabyrinthĀ 2007 - Into The Wild 2008 - Gran Torino 2009 - Mary And Max 2010 - Toy Story 3 2011 - A SeparationĀ 2012 - Moonrise Kingdom 2013 - Tangerines 2014 - Gone Girl 2015 - The RevenantĀ 2016 - Hell Or High Water 2017 - Get Out 2018 - A Quiet Place 2019 - Toy Story 4 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keith Houchen Posted August 11, 2019 Share Posted August 11, 2019 I'm guessing you only saw one film in 2000 as well? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted August 11, 2019 Paid Members Share Posted August 11, 2019 57 minutes ago, Keith Houchen said: I'm guessing you only saw one film in 2000 as well? And 2003. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pitseleh Posted August 11, 2019 Share Posted August 11, 2019 Kevin And Perry is brilliant (or possible nostalgia). No shame.Ā Only notable film from 2003 that I have seen is Lost In Translation, which was a pretentious snooze. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ultimo the great Posted August 11, 2019 Share Posted August 11, 2019 Anyone who includes Mary & Max should be highly praised. Tangerines as in the great Estonian film that was up for a foreign language oscar? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DCW Posted August 11, 2019 Share Posted August 11, 2019 My favourites: 1989- Uncle Buck 1990- Home Alome 1991- The Commitments 1992- Patriot Games 1993- Groundhog Day (we made a shit short movie version a decade ago for some competition, I'm the lad saved from choking https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=caIFVGgnLEY ) 1994: Shawshank 1995: The Usual Suspects 1996: Trees Lounge 1997: Boogie Nights 1998: Buffalo 66 1999: Election 2000: Almost Famous 2001: Ghost World 2002: Bourne Identity 2003: Lost in Translation 2004: Sideways 2005:Ā Lord of War 2006: Little Miss Sunshine 2007: Zodiac 2008: The Dark Knight 2009: District 9 2010: Four Lions 2011: Drive 2012: The Hunt 2013: Dallas Buyers Club 2014: Chef 2015: Room 2016: Paterson 2017: Wind River 2018: Can You Ever Forgive Me 2019 (so far)Ā Diego Maradona Ā Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pitseleh Posted August 11, 2019 Share Posted August 11, 2019 7 hours ago, ultimo the great said: Anyone who includes Mary & Max should be highly praised. Tangerines as in the great Estonian film that was up for a foreign language oscar? Yup, was surprised by how brilliant it was.Ā Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators PowerButchi Posted August 11, 2019 Moderators Share Posted August 11, 2019 Anyone who hasn't put Millers Crossing for 1990 is a downright wrong un.Ā Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Scott Malbranque Posted August 12, 2019 Paid Members Share Posted August 12, 2019 This has haunted and tortured me for over a day now. 1989 - Heathers 1990 - Miller's Crossing 1991 - Point Break (Hudson Hawk ran this very, very close) 1992 - Man Bites Dog (Hard Boiled and Glengarry Glen Ross...I'm so sorry) 1993 - Tombstone 1994 - Surviving the Game 1995 - Se7en 1996 - 12 Monkeys 1997 - Event Horizon 1998 - The Big Lebowski 1999 - Fight Club 2000 - Unbreakable 2001 - Das Experiment 2002 - The Rules of Attraction 2003 - Phone Booth (For the cinema experience alone. My pots were gone so much I wound up in another seat) 2004 - Dawn of the Dead 2005 - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 2006 - Crank 2007 - No Country for Old Men 2008 - In Bruges 2009 - Inglourious Basterds 2010 - I Saw the Divvil 2011 - Take Shelter 2012 - Project X 2013 - Elysium 2014 - Interstellar 2015 - Mad Max - Fury Road 2016 - The Nice Guys 2017 - Blade Runner 2049 2018 - Upgrade 2019 - John Wick 3 A very, very tough, emotionally draining, reflective exercise. Sweet merciful hour... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Hannibal Scorch Posted August 12, 2019 Paid Members Share Posted August 12, 2019 (edited) 1989 - Back To The Future Part 2 1990 - Gremlins 2 - The New Batch 1991 - Terminator 2 - Judgement Day 1992 - A Few Good Men 1993 - True Romance 1994 - Pulp Fiction 1995 - The Usual Suspects 1996 -The Rock 1997 - Austin Powers - International Man of Mystery 1998 - The Truman Show 1999 - The Iron Giant 2000 - Man on the Moon (sorry Being John Malkovic) 2001 - Blow 2002 - Training Day 2003 - Elf 2004 - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2005 - Sin City 2006 - The Departed 2007 - Hot Fuzz 2008 - Step Brothers 2009 - Inglourious Basterds 2010 - Tron Legacy 2011 - Hugo 2012 -Moonrise Kingdom 2013 - Gravity 2014 - Edge of Tomorrow (sorry Guardians of the Galaxy) 2015 - John Wick (sorry, Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation) 2016 - The Nice Guys 2017 - War for the Planet Of The Apes 2018 - Mission Impossible - Fallout 2019 - Rocketman I have picked mine on the basis of only one film a year which gave me an amazing cinema experience or is one I have rewatched many times. What is amazing to me is, though a huge Marvel Film lover, none made my list. Avengers Endgame would have pipped Rocketman, and it was a tough call, but that film is just so good. I agree @Scott Malbranque, I could not believe how hard this was Edited August 12, 2019 by Hannibal Scorch Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guy Bifkin Posted August 12, 2019 Share Posted August 12, 2019 (edited) That was a fun way to kill an hour. 2005 was tricky to find a decent selection whereas there were loads of good films in 2007. 2018 and 2019 are practically the only films I've seen from those years.Ā 1989 ā War of the Roses 1990 ā Goodfellas 1991 ā Boyz n the Hood 1992 ā Reservoir Dogs 1993 ā Groundhog Day 1994 ā Pulp Fiction 1995 ā Seven 1996 ā Fargo 1997 ā Boogie Nights 1998 ā The Big Lebowski 1999 ā The Matrix 2000 ā Gladiator 2001 ā Mullholland Drive 2002 ā Gangs of New York 2003 ā Oldboy 2004 ā Sideways 2005 ā Brokeback Mountain 2006 ā Crank 2007 ā There will be Blood 2008 ā Step Brothers 2009 ā Moon 2010 ā Black Swan 2011 ā Moneyball 2012 ā Django Unchained 2013 ā The Wolf of Wall Street 2014 ā Guardians of the Galaxy 2015 ā Mad Max Fury Road 2016 ā Hell or High Water 2017 ā Dunkirk 2018 ā Hereditary 2019 ā Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Edited August 12, 2019 by Guy Bifkin Forgot I saw Hereditary, which was much better than Infinity War Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted August 12, 2019 Paid Members Share Posted August 12, 2019 3 hours ago, Scott Malbranque said: 2011 - Take Shelter Was very sad to leave this out of my 2011 selection but it's easily one of the greatest films of the decade so far. I wish Jessica Chastain would do more films like this and less which exist solely to show what a good Ac-tor she is. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Scott Malbranque Posted August 12, 2019 Paid Members Share Posted August 12, 2019 You actually put me wide to it a few years ago @Devon Malcolm. Stunning movie. I was haunted by it for an age afterwards... It took a lot for me to put Ghost Protocol and Bullhead to one side for it, but I couldn't leave it off. Not after how I felt during and afterwards... Ā Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.