Jump to content

MoreThanMania 2018 Guide


RIDDUM_N_STYLE
 Share

Recommended Posts

This is a handy guide to every event outside of WWE taking place this weekend for anyone who is going to be in New Orleans or wants to stream anything online (times will be GMT)

Thursday April 5th

Matt Riddle's BloodSport (9PM) WWNLIVE.COM

This unique show, named after the classic JCVD film, features matches that can only be won by KO or submission, playing off on Riddle's MMA background

Matt Riddle vs Minoru Suzuki

Nick Gage vs Timothy Thatcher

Dan Severn vs Chris Dickinson

Tracy Williams vs Eddie Kingston

MASADA vs Martin Stone

WALTER vs Filthy Tom Lawlor

Wildkat Wrestling @ Wrestlecon 12AM

Roy Knight/Ricky Knight Jr v Luke Hawx/PJ Hawkx v Damien 666/Bestia 666

Jeff Cobb v Socorro v Jace Valor

Savannah Evans v Rachel Ellering

Featuring guest appearances by Billy Gunn, Bob Holly and Stevie Richards

EVOLVE 102 (2AM) WWNLIVE.COM

WWNLIVE'S premier promotion present their now traditional Wrestlemania weekend show

Evolve Championship

Zack Sabre Jr vs Matt Riddle

Daisuke Sekimoto/Munenori Sawa vs Ringkampf

Tag Team Scramble - 2 in at a time, no tags, 1st fall wins (Evolve Tag Titles change hands if reigning champs lose fall)

Chris Dickinson/Jaka vs The End vs James Drake/Anthony Henry vs Tracy Williams/Dom Garrini

Non Title Challenge Match

WWN Champion Keith Lee vs Darby Allin

Austin Theory vs DJZ

WRESTLECON SUPERSHOW 3.30AM

The highlight of the annual Wrestlecon event featuring talent from the guest promotions

Jeff Cobb vs Tomohiro Ishii

Penta Om vs Joey Janela

Golden Lovers v Chuck Taylor/??

BEYOND WRESTLING LIT UP (5.55AM) WWNLIVE.COM

Deonna Purrazzo vs Matt Riddle

Toni Storm vs Timothy Thatcher

Joey Janela/Penelope Ford vs Session Moth Martina/Orange Cassidy

David Starr vs Mia Yim vs Tessa Blanchard vs Maxwell Jacob Friedman

Thunder Rosa/Holidead vs Chris Dickinson/Jaka

Friday 6th April

PROGRESS Chapter 66 (6pm)

The UK's most popular promotion presents the first of it's two shows this weekend

Travis Banks v Shane Strickland

Ringkampf v SexyStarr

Pete Dunne v Mark Andrews v Flash Morgan Webster

Will Osprey v Mark Haskins

Zack Gibson/James Drake v Moustache Mountain

Jimmy Havok v Matt Riddle

Jinny/Mercedes Martinez v Toni Storm/Shazza McKenzie

The Crash (6pm)

Penta El Zero M v Austin Aries

L.A Park/Nicho El Millionario/Damien 666 v Bestia 666/Garza Jr/Mr 450

Fenix v Flamita v Rich Swann

Daga v Brian Cage v Willie Mack v Sami Callihan

EVOLVE 103 (10pm)

Matt Riddle v Daisuke Sekimoto

WALTER v Darby Allin

Travis Banks v Chris Dickinson

Jaka v Munenori Sawa

AR Fox v DJZ v Tracy Williams v Jason Kincaid

Keith Lee v Austin Theory

Dominic Garrini v Timothy Thatcher

REVPRO Live (10pm)

Adam Brooks v Brian Cage

Hiroshi Tanahashi/Juice Robinson v Mark Davis/Kyle Fletcher

David Starr v Martin Stone

Jeff Cobb v Minoru Suzuki

Tomohiro Ishii v Zack Sabre Jr

Kota Ibushi/Flip Gordon/Shane Strickland v Rocky Romero/Will Osprey/Chuck Taylor

WWN Supershow 'Mercury Rising' (2am)

Matt Riddle v Will Osprey

Keith Lee v Daisuke Sekimoto

Zack Sabre Jr v Munenori Sawa

Chris Dickinson/Jaka v Ringkampf

Travis Banks/Austin Theory/Zachary Wentz v Darby Allin/DJZ/Trey Miguel

Impact Wrestling v Lucha Underground (3am)

I Quit Match

Eddie Edwards v Jeremiah Crane

Impact World Tag Team Titles

LAX v Da Mack/Killshot

Andrew Everett/Dezmond Xavier/DJZ v King Cuerno/Aerostar/Drago

Fenix/Austin Aries v Penta El Zero M/Alberto El Patron

Teddy Hart/Scott Steiner v OvE

Trevor Lee v Famous B

Moose v Matt Sydal v Caleb Konley v Jack Evans v Chavo Guerrero v Matanza Cueto

Eli Drake v Cage

Impact Knockouts Title

Allie v Taya

Joey Janela's Spring Break II (5.55am)

Joey Janela v The Great Sasuke

David Starr v Mike Quackenbush

WALTER v Pierre Carl Oulette

Penta v Nick Gage

Matt Riddle v James Ellsworth

Saturday April 7th

Wrestling Revolver Presents Pancakes & Piledrivers II (5pm)

Colt Cabana/Marty DeRosa v Joey Ryan/Session Moth Martina

Jack Evans/Teddy Hart v Penta El Zero M/Fenix

Eddie Kingston v Juice Robinson

Sami Callihan/OvE v AR Fox/Joey Janela/Brian Cage

Meiko Satomura v Jessika Havock v Kimber Lee

ACH v Trevor Lee

PROGRESS Chapter 67 (6pm)

Will Osprey v Austin Theory

WALTER v Zack Sabre Jr

Chris Brookes v Rey Horus

CZW Welcome To The Combat Zone (9pm)

Will Osprey v Dezmond Xavier

Joey Ryan/Laura James v Joey Janela/Penelope Ford

David Starr v Juice Robinson

Zachary Wentz v Ace Romero v Adam Brooks v Jason Cade

OvE v Bandido/Flamita

SHIMMER 100 (10pm)

Nicole Savoy v Mercedes Martinez

Toni Storm v Nicole Matthews

Shazza McKenzie v Tessa Blanchard

Cheerleader Melissa v Shotzi Blackheart

LuFisto/Hudson Envy v Leva Bates/Deliah Doom

Britt Baker/Chelsea Green v Jessica Troy/Charli Evans

Ring Of Honor Supercard of Honor XII (1.30am)

Women of Honor Tournament Semi Finals (airing on Facebook as pre show)

Kelly Klein v Mayu Iwatani

Sumie Sakai v Tenille Dashwood

ROH World Title

Dalton Castle v Marty Scurll

ROH World Television Title/Last Man Standing Match

Kenny King v Silas Young

ROH Six Man Tag Team Titles/Ladder Match

SoCal Uncensored v Flip Gordon/Young Bucks

ROH World Tag Team Titles

The Briscoes v Jay Lethal/Hiroshi Tanahashi

Women of Honor Tournament Finals

Klein/Iwatani v Sakai/Dashwood

Kota Ibushi v Hangman Page

Chuckie T v Jonathan Gresham

Cody v Kenny Omega

Style Battle (2am)

Keith Lee v Nick Gage

Matt Riddle v Dave Crist

Darby Allin v Tracer X

House of Hardcore 40 (5am)

Twitch TV Championship Semi Finals

Willie Mack v Kevin Cross

Swoggle v Alex Reynolds

Twitch TV Championship Finals/3 Way Dance

Sami Callihan v Mack/Cross v Swoggle/Reynolds

Bourbon Street Fight

Killer Elite Squad v Tommy Dreamer/Billy Gunn

Rock & Roll Express/?? v The Squad

Kaiju Big Battel (5.55am)

Dusto Bunny v Gambling Bug

Unicorn Party v #13

 

Kimber Lee v Samantha Heights

 

Edited by RIDDUM_N_STYLE
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I'd recommend giving Bloodsport a miss. All but two matches (WALTER/Lawlor and Riddle/Suzuki) were really repetitive and followed the same dull match structure of really loose, fake looking grappling. Severn vs Dickinson and MASADA vs Martin Stone stood out as being particularly crap, with shitty finishes being a noticeable feature of both. I know there might be an audience for this sort of stuff but there's no appeal for me in watching professional wrestlers pretend to do MMA when there's such a wealth of real MMA companies out there. 

I've got both EVOLVE shows and Joey Janela's Spring Break to watch later today before Supercard of Honour. Will hopefully check out some of the highly praised Wrestlecon matches as well time permitting.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...