Jump to content

The 2017 UKFF50!


Linus
 Share

Recommended Posts

  • Paid Members

What a year it's been (so far!) for BritWres! About time we thought about the UKFF50 then! I'll be doing the usual and asking for nominations in mid-December, but in the meantime - and maybe to get discussion going - here's a list of those who are eligible, and - perhaps more importantly - those who are not. There has to be a new number one this year because last year's top 2 are ineligible, so start those talk engines!

Firstly, here's who's NOT eligible. This is UK & Irish wrestlers (and those who were a big part of the UK scene in 2016) who have had at least half their matches outside the UK & Ireland this year...

Nick Aldis (Impact)
Finn Balor (WWE)
Aleister Black (NXT)
Killian Dain (NXT)
Noam Dar (WWE)
Nikki Cross (NXT)
Jack Gallagher (WWE)
Danny Jones (AJPW)
Drew McIntyre (NXT)
Neville (WWE)
Will Ospreay (NJPW/ROH)
Paige (WWE)
Zack Sabre Jr (NJPW/Evolve/PWG)
Marty Scurll (NJPW/ROH)
Sheamus (WWE)
Martin Stone (US indies)
Toni Storm (Stardom)

You'll notice that Nixon Newell, despite being signed to WWE since May, is not on the list. This makes her eligible for the UKFF50 but please bear in mind she's been injured since May! Danny Jones is incredibly unlucky to be ruled out but 2018 should be a big year for him.

So here's who IS eligible. This is not an exhaustive list, it's anyone who appeared at least 5 times for any promotion on Cagematch (with those promotions listed after their names). If you think you can make a good argument for someone not on the list, please feel free to throw their name in the hat. There are 435 names on the list, however...

Brandon Adams (Reckless Intent)
Cal Adams (Dragon-Pro)
Saqib Ali (PBW)
Charleston Allen (UPW)
Dean Allmark (PCW)
Chris Andrews (PWP)
Mark Andrews (PROGRESS, ATTACK!, Fight Club: PRO)
Dylan Angel (PBW)
Erin Angel (EVE)
Lucas Archer (WCPW)
Arcadian (PCW)
Chris Archer (WrestleZone)
Kyle Ashmore (BEW)
Lana Austin (Southside, Lucha Forever, FutureShock)
Alfie Awe (UPW)
Otis Awe (UPW)
AWOL (WAW)
"The Amazon" Ayesha Ray (IPW, Reckless Intent)

Sam Bailey (FutureShock)
Jack Bandicoot (Grapple)
Nathan Bane (CSF)
Tel Banham (PCW)
CJ Banks (PCW, MegaSlam)
Travis Banks (PROGRESS, RevPro, WCPW, Fight Club: PRO, Southside, Lucha Forever, ATTACK!)
Warren Banks (HOP:E, APEX)
Jimbo Bannon (WrestleZone)
Sam Barbour Experience (GPWA)
Nick Barnes (WAW)
Jack Baron (PCW)
Bash (WAW)
Luke Basham (Shropshire Wrestling Alliance)
Tyler Bate (PROGRESS, Fight Club: PRO, ATTACK!)
Rhys Bauer (APEX)
Beano (ATTACK!, Dragon-Pro)
Big Grizzly (Southside, IPW, Chaos)
Big T Justice (PCW)
Mike Bird (ICW, ATTACK!, Chaos)
Dave Birch (PCW)
Bishop (Dragon-Pro)
Bjorn (APEX)
Dahlia Black (PROGRESS)
Earl Black Jr (IPW)
Morgan Black (HOP:E)
Blake (Southside, HOP:E)
Davey Blaze (ICW, PBW)
Blizzard (HOP:E, APEX)
Blue Thunder (WrestleZone)
Josh Bodom (RevPro, Fight!Nation)
Bram (ICW)
Mike Broly (IPW)
Chris Brookes (PROGRESS, RevPro, Fight Club: PRO, Southside, IPW, Lucha Forever, ATTACK!, IronFist)
Rampage Brown (ICW, WCPW, FutureShock, Absolute)
Matthew Brooks (PCW)
Bubblegum (RevPro, PCW, Southside, Lucha Forever, Grand-Pro)
Burchill (HOP:E)
Leyton Buzzard (GPWA)

Candyfloss (PROGRESS)
Eric Canyon (Reckless Intent)
Cara Noir (aka Tom Dawkins) (IPW, Lucha Forever, HOP:E, XWA)
Carbon (Target)
CJ Carter (APEX)
James Castle (Fight!Nation, XWA, The Wrestling League)
Jack Cave (HOP:E)
Chakara (PCW, IPW)
Kurtis Chapman (RevPro)
Owen Charles (HOP:E, APEX)
Michael Chase (Reckless Intent)
Vinnie Clay (PWP)
Toby Clements (Kamikaze)
Joe Coffey (ICW, WCPW, Discovery, BCW, Target, PWE)
Mark Coffey (ICW, PWE, Target)
Lucy Cole (PCW)
Joseph Conners (WCPW, Southside, Target)
Dave Conrad (Discovery, Reckless Intent)
TK Cooper (PROGRESS)
Xander Cooper (FutureShock, Ironfist)
Rory Coyle (3CW)
Coyote Kid (Target)
Crusher Craib (WrestleZone)
Brandon Croft (IPW)
Nathan Cruz (PROGRESS, MegaSlam)
Cuban Heat (IPW)
Alex Cupid (PROGRESS)
Cyanide (FutureShock, Grand-Pro)

Elijah Dahl (ATTACK!, Dragon-Pro)
Matt Daly (Source)
Damien (WrestleZone)
Dillon D'Angelo (PROGRESS)
Jacob Daniels (HOP:E, APEX)
April Davids (FutureShock)
Demolition Davies (WAW)
James Davis (PROGRESS, RevPro, IPW)
Mark Davis (RevPro, Fight Club: PRO, Lucha Forever, ATTACK!, HOP:E)
Delsin Dayre (Reckless Intent)
DCT (ICW, Reckless Intent)
Justin Deed (Reckless Intent)
Dave DevVecchio (BWP)
Eddie Dennis (PROGRESS, RevPro, Fight Club: PRO, ATTACK!, HOP:E, Chaos, Battle-Pro)
David Devlin (Reckless Intent)
Jordan Devlin (ICW, Fight Club: PRO)
Jason Digby (WAW)
Jack Dillon (GPWA)
Laura Di Matteo (PROGRESS, EVE)
Dickie Divers (ICW, Reckless Intent)
Domina (Ironfist)
Cieran Donnelly (IPW)
Theo Doros (Reckless Intent)
Dragon Aisu (3CW)
HT Drake (WCPW, Tidal, Absolute, Main Event)
James Drake (PROGRESS, FutureShock)
Ash Draven (Fight!Nation, Shropshire Wrestling Alliance)
Drill (Grand-Pro)
Alex Droog (WAW)
Danny Duggan (IPW)
Glen Dunbar (Source, Reckless Intent)
Ashley Dunn (WCPW, HOP:E, APEX, Shropshire Wrestling Alliance)
Damian Dunne (aka Chief Deputy Dunne) (Southside, Lucha Forever, ATTACK!, HOP:E, Kamikaze, Shropshire Wrestling Alliance)
Pete Dunne (PROGRESS, ICW, Fight Club: PRO, IPW, Lucha Forever, ATTACK!)
Soner Dursun (PCW, FutureShock, BWP)
HC Dyer (Southside)
Zach Dynamite (WrestleZone)

William Eaver (PROGRESS)
Aaron Echo (ICW, PBW, GPWA)
El Daluna (WAW)
El Jefe (HOP:E, APEX)
El Ligero (PROGRESS, WCPW, Southside, Lucha Forever, HOP:E, Chaos, MegaSlam, 3CW, Tidal, Kamikaze)
El Phantasmo (RevPro)
Bradley Evans (WrestleZone)
Dan Evans (MegaSlam)
Kez Evans (GPWA)
Evelyn (Ironfist)

Bert Fabulous (BWP)
Aspen Faith (ICW, Discovery, WrestleZone)
Fentos (IPW)
Jody Fleisch (ICW, IPW, XWA)
Kyle Fletcher (RevPro, Fight Club: PRO, Lucha Forever, ATTACK!)
Craig Forsyth (Source)
Matt Fox (Alpha Omega)
Rowan Frey (Source)

Seymour Gains (PCW)
Jay Garner (HOP:E, APEX)
Kaden Garrick (WrestleZone)
Scott Gibson (Kamikaze)
Zack Gibson (PROGRESS, RevPro, ICW, FutureShock)
Gideon (Chaos, PWP)
Lewis Girvan (ICW, Discovery)
Alex Gracie (WCPW, Southside, 3CW)
Grado (ICW)
Jackie Grady (Reckless Intent)
David Graves (MegaSlam)
Gideon Grey (RevPro, XWA)
Henry T Grodd (FutureShock)
Groza (WAW)
BT Gunn (ICW, WCPW, Southside, PBW, BCW)

Hallows (WAW)
John Harding (PWP)
Mark Haskins (PROGRESS, Fight Club: PRO, Lucha Forever, HOP:E)
Jimmy Havoc (PROGRESS, ICW, WCPW, Fight Club: PRO, IPW, Lucha Forever)
Damon Havok (Target)
Tyler Hawke (PWP)
Joey Hayes (PCW, FutureShock, Grand-Pro)
Jamie Hayter (EVE)
Ryan Hendricks (FutureShock)
Daihlan Hendry (Source)
Joe Hendry (ICW, WCPW, Discovery, PWE)
Josh Holly (Dragon-Pro)
Danny Hope (PCW, FutureShock)
Lewis Howley (Fight!Nation, WrestleForce)
Danny Hudson (MegaSlam)
Stephen Hughes (Source)
Jim Hunter (aka Jim Obstruction) (Fight Club: PRO, ATTACK!, Kamikaze)
Lee Hunter (aka Lee Obstruction) (Fight Club: PRO, ATTACK!, Kamikaze, 4FW)
Ryan Hunter (Target, Alpha Omega)
Saxon Huxley (MegaSlam)

Innocence (WAW)

Jimmy J (PCW)
Jimmy Jackson (Grand-Pro)
Killian Jacobs (Ironfist)
Owen Jakks (PBW)
Stevie James (ICW, GPWA)
Jayde (HOP:E, APEX)
Jeckel (Chaos)
Jack Jester (ICW, HOP:E, PBW)
Jetta (EVE, BEW)
Jinny (PROGRESS, RevPro, EVE)
Big J Johnson (WAW)
Roy Johnson (Battle-Pro)
Shawn Johnson (WrestleZone)
Kay Jutler (Kamikaze, CSF)

Kosta K (WAW)
Karnage (Target)
Lloyd Katt (aka Joe Mezinger) (ATTACK!)
Kavero (Target)
Steven Keane (AWW)
Keegan (WAW)
Stan Kellit (3CW)
Kieran Kelly (MegaSlam)
Gabriel Kidd (WCPW, Southside, Kamikaze)
Kid Fite (ICW)
Kid Lykos (PROGRESS, Fight Club: PRO, Lucha Forever, ATTACK!, Southside, IPW)
Kid Richie (3CW)
King Kendo (WAW)
Kyle Kingsley (HOP:E)
Martin Kirby (ICW, WCPW, PCW, Chaos, 3CW, Grand-Pro, Target)
JD Knight (4FW)
PJ Knight (WAW)
Ricky Knight (WAW)
Ricky Knight Jr (aka Battlekat) (WAW)
Roy Knight (PCW, WAW)
Saraya Knight (WAW)
Sebastian Knight (Ironfist)
Zak Knight (PCW, WAW)
Joshua Knott (PWP)
Kobre (The Wrestling League)
Craig Kollins (Grand-Pro)
Vinnie Kray (APEX)
Krieger (ICW, PBW)
Krobar (ICW, GPWA)

Lady Lory (WAW)
Lauren (PCW)
Tivy Lee (HOP:E, APEX)
Damon Leigh (FutureShock)
Robin Lekime (WAW)
Rob Lias (RevPro)
Lionheart (ICW, PCW, GPWA)
Lion Kid (XWA)
Johnny Lions (WrestleZone)
Little Miss Roxxy (WCPW, Main Event)
Livvii Grace (IPW, EVE)
Marc Lloyd (IPW)
Ry Lloyd (BWP)
Lomaxx (PWP, 4FW)
Jake Long (PCW)
Lord Mr Malice (WrestleZone)
Los Federales Santos Jr (aka Dean Winter) (ATTACK!)
Love Making Demon (ATTACK!)
Sierra Loxton (Chaos, Dragon-Pro)
Lucha DS (PBW)
Rob Lynch (PROGRESS, RevPro, IPW)

Alexander Darwin MacAllan (Source)
Kieran McColm (Source)
John McGregor (FutureShock)
Grant McIvor (Source)
Millie McKenzie (Fight Club: PRO, Ironfist)
Jake McLuskey (HOP:E, UPW)
Dean MacManus (Alpha Omega, BWP)
Scott McManus (Source)
Splits McPinns (aka Matt Horgan) (ATTACK!)
Paul McSherry (HOP:E)
Anthony Mafia (HOP:E, APEX)
Dan Magee (RevPro)
Hustle Malone (HOP:E)
Chuck Mambo (PROGRESS)
Manlon (Source)
Marvel Marcus (WAW)
Clint Margera (Fight Club: PRO, Kamikaze)
Rick Markus (MegaSlam)
Drew Marshall (WAW)
Martina (ICW, Fight Club: PRO, Southside, EVE)
James Mason (WAW)
Dave Mastiff (PROGRESS, RevPro)
Ace Matthews (3CW)
Luke Matthews (Source)
Adam Maxted (Southside, IPW, Fight!Nation)
Maverick Mayhew (IPW)
Danny Mayhem (HOP:E, APEX)
Lucian Maynard Smith (Reckless Intent)
Don Meacho (FutureShock, BWP)
Medallion (Target)
Mega Pegasus (4FW)
Philip Michael (PCW)
Connor Mills (PROGRESS)
Rob Mills (Reckless Intent)
Ivy Mist (Target)
Dan Moloney (Fight Club: PRO, Lucha Forever, Kamikaze)
Charlie Morgan (EVE)
Morning Star (WAW)
Johnny Moss (WCPW)
Mr Hanmudo (WAW)
Mr News (Reckless Intent)
Mr P (WrestleZone)
Mr Williams (WAW)
Gene Munny (HOP:E, APEX)

Shady Nattrass (Target)
Kent Nelson (HOP:E, APEX)
Nixon Newell (Southside)
Nightshade (PCW, IPW, APEX)
Peter Nixon (WAW)
Noah (FutureShock)
Nocturne (WAW)
Nathan North (WrestleZone)

Brad O'Brien (WAW)
Jimmy Ocean (WAW)
Stu Odyssey (CSF)
Milky O'Hagan (WAW)
Omari (Fight Club: PRO, Lucha Forever, ATTACK!, Kamikaze)
Jam O'Malley (Reckless Intent)
Sean Only (Tidal)
Warren Owen (ATTACK!)
Kasey Owens (ICW, EVE, BEW, Southside)
Leah Owens (EVE)
Joey Ozbourne (Shropshire Wrestling Alliance)

Drew Parker (Lucha Forever, ATTACK!, HOP:E)
Paxxo (PBW)
Kai Payne (HOP:E, APEX)
Oliver Peace (MegaSlam, WrestleForce)
Phantom (WAW)
Brady Phillips (Southside, HOP:E)
Jackie Polo (ICW, Target, Source)
Pop Punk Kid (MegaSlam, Grapple)
Bea Priestley (WCPW, Lucha Forever)
Jason Prime (aka Primate) (WCPW, Main Event)
Prince Ameen (WCPW)
Prince Asad (PBW)
Shay Purser (aka Karamabe Jr) (Fight Club: PRO)
Pyro (BWP)

Steve Quintain (WAW)
Cole Quinzel (MegaSlam)

TJ Rage (PBW)
Ravie Davie (ICW, GPWA)
Kay Lee Ray (ICW, WCPW, Fight Club: PRO, Southside, EVE)
Joel Redman (Kamikaze, PWP)
Iestyn Rees (ICW, PCW)
Grayson Reeves (PWP)
Reg (Dragon-Pro)
Chris Renfrew (ICW, Reckless Intent, PWE)
Rhio (PCW)
Jonathan Richards (PBW)
Ryan Richards (WAW)
Chris Ridgeway (PCW, Lucha Forever, Fight!Nation, Shropshire Wrestling Alliance)
Dick Riley (Chaos, UPW)
Rio (Grand-Pro)
Dylan Roberts (Grand-Pro, BWP)
Luke Ross (Target)
Oliver Ross (HOP:E, APEX)
Chris Royals (Ironfist)
Mickey Rowley (AWW)
Rude Boy Matt (BEW)
Ruffneck (WAW)
Eddie Ryan (Chaos, PWP, CSF, UPW)
Ringo Ryan (WAW)

Kip Sabian (Southside, Lucha Forever, HOP:E, Shropshire Wrestling Alliance, WAW)
Saime Sahin (4FW)
Saint (4FW)
Sammie Jo (Source)
Sha Samuels (RevPro, ICW, PCW, PWE)
Sammi Jayne (EVE)
Nina Samuels (EVE)
Sid Scala (IPW, Fight!Nation, UPW)
James Scott (Target, Reckless Intent)
Joey Scott (Ironfist)
Trent Seven (PROGRESS, RevPro, ICW, Fight Club: PRO, Lucha Forever)
Jack Sexsmith (PROGRESS, ACW)
Sexy Kev (FutureShock, Alpha Omega)
Aaron Sharp (WAW)
Debbie Sharp (EVE)
Lou King Sharp (ICW, PBW, WrestleZone)
Robert Sharpe (IPW, Fight!Nation, Shropshire Wrestling Alliance)
Josh Shooter (MegaSlam)
Shogun J (HOP:E, APEX)
RJ Singh (RevPro)
Kelly Sixx (aka Josh Wall) (RevPro, WCPW, Lucha Forever, HOP:E, PWP)
Liam Slater (WCPW, Main Event)
Brad Slayer (WAW)
Sonny Smasher (WAW)
Ryan Smile (RevPro, ATTACK!, HOP:E, Kamikaze)
Ashton Smith (PCW, FutureShock, Grand-Pro)
Logan Smith (PBW)
Sammy Smooth (IPW, Fight!Nation)
Snare (IPW)
Robbie Solar (Source)
Soldato (GPWA)
Sami Sparx (Target)
Spyda (Target)
Mitchell Star (WAW)
Scott Star (IPW)
Jack Starz (Kamikaze, CSF
Alex Steele (Chaos)
Alan Sterling (WrestleZone)
Charlie Sterling (ICW, Chaos)
William Sterling (WrestleZone)
Abel Stevens (FutureShock)
Jonny Storm (IPW, XWA, UPW, WAW)
Lizzy Styles (Tidal)
Oliver Sudden (Dragon-Pro)
Ruby Summers (Southside)
Super Executioner (WrestleZone)
Scotty Swift (WrestleZone)

Tabu (Grand-Pro)
Malky Taggart (WAW)
Reece Taylor (CSF)
Tyson T-Bone (PCW, FutureShock)
Josh Terry (Target)
Max Thompson (HOP:E)
Liam Thomson (ICW)
Tiger Ali (4FW)
Titan K (WAW)
Paul Tracey (Reckless Intent)
Ivan Treylors (WAW)
Spike Trivet (PROGRESS)
Bryan Tucker (WrestleZone)
Twister (HOP:E, APEX)
Bobbi Tyler (HOP:E, PWP)
Chris Tyler (Southside, HOP:E, Kamikaze)

UK Dominator (PWP)
Ultimo Tiger (PWP)

Mikkey Vago (WrestleZone)
Shaun Vasey (Alpha Omega)
Frankie Vegas (HOP:E)
Ben Vicious (Target)
Villman (WAW)
Viper (ICW, WCPW, EVE)
Kat Von Kaige (Shropshire Wrestling Alliance)

Scott Wainwright (WCPW)
Shaun Walker (Source)
Owen Wall (CSF)
Morgan Webster (PROGRESS, Southside, ATTACK!, HOP:E, Chaos)
Mikey Whiplash (ICW, Chaos, Source)
Brendan White (ATTACK!, Dragon-Pro)
White Tiger (CSF)
Andy Wild (WrestleZone)
Wild Boar (ICW, ATTACK!, Chaos)
Chase Williams (HOP:E, APEX)
Doug Williams (WCPW)
Kai Williams King (Source)
Kenny Williams (ICW, WCPW, PCW, PBW)
Jonathan Windsor (IPW)
Alex Windsor (Lucha Forever
Wolfgang (ICW, PBW)
Thatcher Wright (GPWA)
Drake Wynter (AWW)

Marshall X (Kamikaze)
Robbie X (Southside, Kamikaze)
Stevie Xavier (ICW, Southside, PBW, BCW, Source)

Alex Young (WAW)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Paid Members

 

Just sorting my potential list, I’m actually surprising myself with who I’d include in my 15 once you get past the obvious Dunne, Banks, Bate etc choices. My top 10 BritWres matches of the year just has so many imports on (Riddle, Walter, Keith Lee, Speedball, Ishii, Jeff Cobb...even Moose) that’s it’s kind of the guys below the level of my best matches of the year who I’m including now.

I think not including Ospreay/Scurll/ZSJ is a difficult one too – It makes sense and you do have to make the cut off somewhere, but Ospreay particularly still being based here and running a promotion here, comes close. Looking at his Cagematch he’s had 48 matches in the UK, 3 in Ireland, 14 in the US, 65 in Japan.

Even Marty, who I would have dismissed as being nowhere near avoiding the cutoff point, looking at it surprised me – he’s had 42 matches in the UK, 5 in Ireland, 43 in the US and 20 in Japan. ZSJ is easier, being based in the US now rules him out anyway, but even he has 32 in the UK, 61 in the US and 31 in Japan. I guess they all had far more matches in WCPW than I realised. 

It does make it more fun though, as I’m probably going to have the likes of Chris Brookes and Mark Haskins (who I don’t rate as highly as most) much higher than I'd have thought, and even people like Omari and Aussie Open with good shots at making my 15.
 

Edited by Benno
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Paid Members

I think Spud should be eligible for this. Checking Cagematch he's had 34 matches this year, 19 in the UK, 13 in the US (although one of these was for PROGRESS who are a UK-based promotion) and two in India (both for Impact, a US-based promotion).

EDIT: Although having said that he didn't appear for a UK-based promotion five or more times, the most was four for Kamikaze Pro. So I don't know!

Edited by Catfish Jake
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I don't know that anyone would necessarily want to vote for Dara Diablo but he would qualify I think.

Luke Menzies is another (likely soon to be big) name, I know he has wrestled a couple of times for Tidal but not sure what else he has done.

Don't quite know whats happened with Matt Myers, Caz Crash, and Sam Wilder (The Proven are a very good tag team) this year whether they haven't been wrestling much or been on shows that haven't been on cagematch's radar (NGW camp shows?).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Paid Members
On 28/11/2017 at 7:13 PM, janb said:

I don't know that anyone would necessarily want to vote for Dara Diablo but he would qualify I think.

Luke Menzies is another (likely soon to be big) name, I know he has wrestled a couple of times for Tidal but not sure what else he has done.

Don't quite know whats happened with Matt Myers, Caz Crash, and Sam Wilder (The Proven are a very good tag team) this year whether they haven't been wrestling much or been on shows that haven't been on cagematch's radar (NGW camp shows?).

NGW's shows don't seem to have been added to Cagematch much this year and I guess they get enough work there that they're not really appearing much anywhere else.

I'll be launching the first stage, asking for your nominations, on Friday.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Paid Members
On 21/11/2017 at 8:54 PM, Catfish Jake said:

I think Spud should be eligible for this. Checking Cagematch he's had 34 matches this year, 19 in the UK, 13 in the US (although one of these was for PROGRESS who are a UK-based promotion) and two in India (both for Impact, a US-based promotion).

EDIT: Although having said that he didn't appear for a UK-based promotion five or more times, the most was four for Kamikaze Pro. So I don't know!

Spud is definitely eligible. The list I posted wasn't exhaustive, and only those on the ineligible list are barred.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...