Jump to content

Football Predictions League 2016-17


Fog Dude

Recommended Posts

FIFA World Cup 2018 ‚Äď European qualification (various groups)

Czech Republic 1 - 0 Northern Ireland 
Malta 0 - 2 Scotland 
Norway 1 - 3 Germany 
Serbia 2 - 1 Ireland (Monday)
Slovakia 1 - 2 England (5pm)
Wales 2 - 0 Moldova (Monday)

 

CONCACAF First group stage (Groups A and C)
El Salvador 1 - 3 Mexico (Saturday 2:06am)
St Vincent and the Grenadines 0 - 4 USA (Friday 8:30pm)

 

Africa Cup of Nations 2017 qualifying (Groups A and F)
Cape Verde 2 - 0 Libya (Saturday 6pm)
Tunisia 2 - 0 Liberia (6:30pm)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Replies 523
  • Created
  • Last Reply

FIFA World Cup 2018 ‚Äď European qualification (various groups)

Czech Republic 1 - 2 Northern Ireland 
Malta 0 - 2 Scotland 
Norway 0 - 3 Germany 
Serbia 0 - 1 Ireland (Monday)
Slovakia 0 - 2 England (5pm)
Wales 2 - 1 Moldova (Monday)

 

CONCACAF First group stage (Groups A and C)
El Salvador 0 - 3 Mexico (Saturday 2:06am)
St Vincent and the Grenadines 0 - 2 USA (Friday 8:30pm)

 

Africa Cup of Nations 2017 qualifying (Groups A and F)
Cape Verde 2 - 0 Libya (Saturday 6pm)
Tunisia 2 - 0 Liberia (6:30pm)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

FIFA World Cup 2018 ‚Äď European qualification (various groups)

Czech Republic 2 v 1 Northern Ireland 
Malta 0 v 2 Scotland 
Norway 0 v 2 Germany 
Serbia 2 v 1 Ireland (Monday)
Slovakia 1 v 3 England (5pm)
Wales 3 v 0 Moldova (Monday)

 

CONCACAF First group stage (Groups A and C)
El Salvador 0 v  3 Mexico (Saturday 2:06am)
St Vincent and the Grenadines 0 v  4 USA (Friday 8:30pm)

 

Africa Cup of Nations 2017 qualifying (Groups A and F)
Cape Verde 1 v 1 Libya (Saturday 6pm)
Tunisia 2 v 0 Liberia (6:30pm)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Paid Members

Week 4 fixtures

 

FIFA World Cup 2018 ‚Äď European qualification (various groups)

Czech Republic v Northern Ireland  2-1
Malta v Scotland 0-3
Norway v Germany 0-2
Serbia v Ireland (Monday) 1-1
Slovakia v England (5pm) 1-2
Wales v Moldova (Monday) 4-0

 

CONCACAF First group stage (Groups A and C)
El Salvador v Mexico (Saturday 2:06am) 0-4
St Vincent and the Grenadines v USA (Friday 8:30pm) 0 - 3

 

Africa Cup of Nations 2017 qualifying (Groups A and F)
Cape Verde v Libya (Saturday 6pm) 1-1
Tunisia v Liberia (6:30pm) 2-1

Link to comment
Share on other sites

World Cup 2018 ‚Äď UEFA qualification (various groups)
Czech Republic 1-1 Northern Ireland
Malta 0-3 Scotland
Norway 1-2 Germany
Serbia 0-1 Ireland 
Slovakia 1-3 England 
Wales 2-0 Moldova 

CONCACAF First group stage (Groups A and C)
El Salvador 0-2 Mexico 
St Vincent and the Grenadines 2-2 United States 

Africa Cup of Nations 2017 qualifying (Groups A and F)
Cabo Verde Islands 1-0 Libya 
Tunisia 0-0 Liberia

Link to comment
Share on other sites

World Cup 2018 ‚Äď UEFA qualification (various groups)
Czech Republic 1-1 Northern Ireland
Malta 0-2 Scotland
Norway 0-1 Germany
Serbia 1-1 Ireland 
Slovakia 0-2 England 
Wales 2-0 Moldova 

CONCACAF First group stage (Groups A and C)
El Salvador 0-3 Mexico 
St Vincent and the Grenadines 0-2 United States 

Africa Cup of Nations 2017 qualifying (Groups A and F)
Cabo Verde Islands 0-0 Libya 
Tunisia 1-0 Liberia

Link to comment
Share on other sites

FIFA World Cup 2018 ‚Äď European qualification (various groups)

Czech Republic 1 - 0 Northern Ireland

Malta 1 - 1 Scotland

Norway 1 - 2 Germany

Serbia 1 - 1 Ireland (Monday)

Slovakia 0 - 2 England (5pm)

Wales 2 - 0 Moldova (Monday)

CONCACAF First group stage (Groups A and C)

El Salvador 0 - 1 Mexico (Saturday 2:06am)

St Vincent and the Grenadines 0 - 2 USA (Friday 8:30pm)

Africa Cup of Nations 2017 qualifying (Groups A and F)

Cape Verde 2 - 1 Libya (Saturday 6pm)

Tunisia 1 - 0 Liberia (6:30pm)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

FIFA World Cup 2018 ‚Äď European qualification (various groups)

Czech Republic 0-0 Northern Ireland 
Malta 1-3 Scotland 
Norway 0-2 Germany 
Serbia 1-0 Ireland (Monday)
Slovakia 1-1 England (5pm)
Wales 2-0 Moldova (Monday)

 

CONCACAF First group stage (Groups A and C)
El Salvador 0-1 Mexico (Saturday 2:06am)
St Vincent and the Grenadines 0-5 USA (Friday 8:30pm)

 

Africa Cup of Nations 2017 qualifying (Groups A and F)
Cape Verde 1-1 Libya (Saturday 6pm)
Tunisia 1-0 Liberia (6:30pm)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

FIFA World Cup 2018 ‚Äď European qualification (various groups)

Czech Republic 1 v 1 Northern Ireland
Malta 0 v 1 Scotland
Norway 1 v 2 Germany
Serbia 2 v 0 Ireland (Monday)
Slovakia 1 v 2 England (5pm)
Wales 2 v 0 Moldova (Monday)

 

CONCACAF First group stage (Groups A and C)
El Salvador 0 v 2 Mexico (Saturday 2:06am)
 

Africa Cup of Nations 2017 qualifying (Groups A and F)
Cape Verde 0 v 1 Libya (Saturday 6pm)
Tunisia 2 v 0 Liberia (6:30pm)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

FIFA World Cup 2018 ‚Äď European qualification (various groups)

Czech Republic 2 v 0 Northern Ireland

Malta 0 v 2 Scotland

Norway 1 v 2 Germany

Serbia 1 v 1 Ireland (Monday)

Slovakia 0 v 1 England (5pm)

Wales 3 v 0 Moldova (Monday)

 

CONCACAF First group stage (Groups A and C)

El Salvador 0 v 2 Mexico (Saturday 2:06am)

St Vincent and the Grenadines 0 v 4 USA (Friday 8:30pm)

 

Africa Cup of Nations 2017 qualifying (Groups A and F)

Cape Verde 1 v 1 Libya (Saturday 6pm)

Tunisia 2 v 0 Liberia (6:30pm)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

FIFA World Cup 2018 ‚Äď European qualification (various groups)

Czech Republic 2-0 Northern Ireland 
Malta 0-1 Scotland 
Norway 0-2 Germany 
Serbia 1-1 Ireland (Monday)
Slovakia 1-3 England (5pm)
Wales 1-0 Moldova (Monday)

 

CONCACAF First group stage (Groups A and C)
El Salvador 1-2 Mexico (Saturday 2:06am)
St Vincent and the Grenadines 0-3 USA (Friday 8:30pm)

 

Africa Cup of Nations 2017 qualifying (Groups A and F)
Cape Verde 2-0 Libya (Saturday 6pm)
Tunisia 2-0 Liberia (6:30pm)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The most recent set of results went up in the opening post on Tuesday afternoon, and an up-to-date link to the table will following alongside the next card shortly after I finish posting this. There was little to separate the best performance from the worst this time out, but the average score skewed towards the lower end. Joint top scorer Stinky still leads, and the person with whom he shares that honour remains in last place, but is now only 3 points behind Grecian.

 

Some picks were void because unfortunately international rounds begin on Fridays these days, which is obviously something outside of my control. I'd like to go back to the days when almost all competitive internationals took place on Saturdays, but there's nothing much we can do about that. Nobody managed more than one correct exact scoreline in this round, although there were a few near misses.

 

The stalemate in Czechia was the toughest to guess beforehand from the European outcomes, whilst the African results were the most difficult to foresee of all. Tunisia's victory didn't catch out too many participants, but Libya's late winner in the Cape Verde Islands came closest to producing a dud, and killed off any chance the hosts had of going through as one of the best group runners-up.

 

The scorelines in Oslo, Belgrade and Trnava proved somewhat fruitful, alongside a possibly dodgy result in El Salvador (only the Canada game is under suspicion of match-fixing, just to be clear), but Scotland, Wales and the USA all won slightly too comfortably to produce any three-pointers.

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Week 5 fixtures

 

Bournemouth 2-0 West Bromwich Albion
Burnley 1-0 Hull City
Liverpool 1-1 Leicester City (5:30pm)
Middlesbrough 2-0 Crystal Palace
Stoke City w/Vegeta 0-2 Tottenham Hotspur
Swansea City 1-3 Chelsea (Sunday 4pm)
West Ham United 2-1 Watford

 

Scottish Premiership
Aberdeen 3-1 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

 

La Liga
Deportivo La Coru√Īa 1-0 Athletic Bilbao (Sunday 7:30pm)
Valencia 2-1 Real Betis (Sunday)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Week 5 fixtures

 

Bournemouth 2-1 West Bromwich Albion

Burnley 1-1 Hull City

Liverpool 2-2 Leicester City (5:30pm)

Middlesbrough 1-1 Crystal Palace

Stoke City w/Vegeta 0-2 Tottenham Hotspur

Swansea City 1-3 Chelsea (Sunday 4pm)

West Ham United 2-1 Watford

 

Scottish Premiership

Aberdeen 2-0 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

 

La Liga

Deportivo La Coru√Īa 1-1 Athletic Bilbao (Sunday 7:30pm)

Valencia 2-1 Real Betis (Sunday)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Premier League

Bournemouth 2-1 West Bromwich Albion
Burnley 1-1 Hull City
Liverpool 0-0 Leicester City 
Middlesbrough 1-0 Crystal Palace
Stoke City w/Vegeta 2-2 Tottenham Hotspur
Swansea City 0-2 Chelsea 
West Ham United 3-1 Watford

Scottish Premiership
Aberdeen 2-0 Inverness Caledonian Thistle

La Liga
Deportivo La Coru√Īa 1-2 Athletic Bilbao¬†
Valencia 0-1 Real Betis

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...