Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted January 16, 2012 Paid Members Share Posted January 16, 2012 (edited) Yep, it's results time. Well, it will be in a few hours' time. I'll be doing about two of these a day, sometimes more if it's a slow work day. There will be a separate list for the shit list. In the end, we did get enough for a top 50, so thanks for the last minute entries. Some statistics that will be of no interest to anyone:- 54 different people voted. 299 different films were nominated. 42 different films were nominated in the number one slot. 10 of these did not make the final 50. 1 film with the word 'Nigger' in the title was voted for. 11 was the number for the most voted for film - but it only finished at number 3. I did it on a super great points scale that is of no consequence that saw 1st place get 16, 2nd get 12, 3rd get 9, 4th get 7 and then down minus 1 point to position 10. Here is the ongoing list as I add entries:- 50) In Bruges (2008) =46) Kelly's Heroes (1970) =46) Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (2010) =46) Grosse Pointe Blank (1997) =46) Alien (1979) =44) Bloodsport (1988) =44) Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001) =42) Shaun Of The Dead (2004) =42) Blazing Saddles (1974) 41) Jaws (1975) 40) Back To The Future (1985) =37) Back To The Future Part 2 (1989) =37) North By Northwest (1959) =37) Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind (2004) =35) The Usual Suspects (1995) =35) City Of God (2002) 34) Dumb & Dumber (1994) 33) The Terminator (1984) 32) It's A Wonderful Life (1946) 31) The Dark Knight (2008) =29) Jurassic Park (1993) =29) Four Lions (2010) 28) Robocop (1987) 27) The Sting (1973) =25) Star Wars: A New Hope (1977) =25) Glengarry Glen Ross (1992) =23) The Transformers: The Movie (1986) =23) Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) =21) The Karate Kid (1984) =21) My Neighbour Totoro (1988) 20) Once Upon A Time In The West (1968) 19) Total Recall (1990) 18) Unforgiven (1992) 17) The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007) 16) Ghostbusters (1984) 15) Se7en (1995) 14) Aliens (1986) 13) American Beauty (1999) 12) Pulp Fiction (1994) 11) The Godfather (1972) 10) Blade Runner (1982) 9) Commando (1985) 8) Goodfellas (1990) 7) Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) 6) Predator (1987) 5) Die Hard (1988) 4) Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 3) Fight Club (1999) 2) The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 1) Suburban Commando (1991) The Big Lebowski (1998) OTHER NOTABLE POSTS:- * Number 1 rated films with no other votes * Everything voted for (points order) * Everything voted for (alphabetical order) Edited August 2, 2012 by Gladstone Small Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richie Freebird Posted January 16, 2012 Share Posted January 16, 2012 1 film with the word 'Nigger' in the title was voted for. Guilty. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Loki Posted January 16, 2012 Share Posted January 16, 2012 Ah. Were the films meant to be in a preferential order? I just put my 10 favourite films, the order was coincidental. Completely misunderstood your instructions old boy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted January 16, 2012 Author Paid Members Share Posted January 16, 2012 Yeah, otherwise I would just have had huge blocks of films tied for the same score and it would have been a pointless exercise. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richie Freebird Posted January 16, 2012 Share Posted January 16, 2012 I was the same as Lōk, I just sent 10 favourites, without them being in a particular order. "D'oh!" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted January 16, 2012 Author Paid Members Share Posted January 16, 2012 http://ukff.com/index.php?showtopic=128783...p;#entry2513459 2) Make sure you tell me the order because apparently some people don't number these things for some fucking reason. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Loki Posted January 16, 2012 Share Posted January 16, 2012 Oh, totally, I just completely didn't read the instructions. I guess Sharpays' Fabulous Adventure really IS my favourite film now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richie Freebird Posted January 16, 2012 Share Posted January 16, 2012 I think Frankenstein 1931 was at the top of my list, order wise which isn Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted January 16, 2012 Author Paid Members Share Posted January 16, 2012 You've got an hour to send me the right order. I'll bet you two are like this when you get a new telly as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted January 16, 2012 Author Paid Members Share Posted January 16, 2012 (edited) Right, too late, here we go! 50 In Bruges (2008) People wot put it in 1st place: 1 IMDB Rating: 8.0 What's it about? Colin Farrell is pissed off and bored in fucking Bruges. Brendan Gleeson, not so much. Meanwhile, Ralph Fiennes has some trouble with inanimate fucking objects. What do we say? It scraped in, and to be honest I'm surprised it didn't do better. I can't for the life of me think of a single scene in In Bruges that doesn't have something marvellous going on. There are no scenes that meander or go nowhere. There is always, at the very least, a gem of a line of dialogue going on that sticks in the mind. To that end, surely it is already one of the most quotable films that you will ever see? The performances are amazing, too. Colin Farrell, who has struggled to completely win me over as an actor, doesn't suffer any such struggles here as a tortured hitman who, thankfully, has no filter on his thoughts or mouth. Ralph Fiennes, as his boss, basically does a bit of a tribute act to Ben Kingsley's Sexy Beast performance, but as tribute acts go it's a good one. But it's Brendan Gleeson who steals the show - surely this man is one of the finest film actors in the world right now? He never misses a step. Utterly hilarious and not afraid to stir in some perfectly pitched more dramatic and emotional scenes, it's the Midnight Run of the 2000s. Some good bits! Edited January 16, 2012 by Gladstone Small Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted January 16, 2012 Author Paid Members Share Posted January 16, 2012 (edited) 46= Kelly's Heroes (1970) People wot put it in 1st place: 0 IMDB Rating: 7.5 What's it about? Clint Eastwood persuades Telly Savalas, Don Rickles, Donald Sutherland and many others to go and nick a load of cash from behind enemy lines during the second World War. A realistic and affecting portrait of military life during one of the planet's most devastating conflicts. What do we say? In the last 10 years or so, Kelly's Heroes has gone from an offbeat and slightly potty WW2 heist action comedy to perfect Sunday afternoon entertainment that almost does that job even better than The Great Escape does. What I think is so endearing about it is the fact that it doesn't really bother with any semblance of realism or fact. Quite aside from Donald Sutherland's Oddball being an outright hippie a good 20 years before anyone would even know what one was, it then unfurls daft scene after daft scene, but all played out so well and with such entertaining performances that you really don't care about liberties it takes with history. Its cast, though, is exactly what you would expect of ANY WW2 epic - it's huge and talented from top to bottom. As well as the aforementioned turns, Harry Dean Stanton, Len Lesser and Carroll O'Connor, amongst others, turn in top quality efforts as well. It's one of those films that if you can't find it great fun then there's probably something wrong with you. Possibly AIDS. The Black Grape song of the same name is ace as well. Some good bits! Edited January 16, 2012 by Gladstone Small Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
John Galt Posted January 16, 2012 Share Posted January 16, 2012 Already two films I had in my list at one point then changed for no real reason. A good omen for what's to come, I hope. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Burchill's Buddy Posted January 16, 2012 Paid Members Share Posted January 16, 2012 My aim is to put all of the films on this list that I haven't seen before on my LoveFilm list and work through them. 'Kelly's Heroes', for some reason, is one I've never gotten round to seeing so that's 1 out of 2 so far. Glad In Bruges got a few votes, not one that would make my top 10 but a great and very re-watchable film Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Paid Members Devon Malcolm Posted January 16, 2012 Author Paid Members Share Posted January 16, 2012 Kelly's Heroes is fantastic. Telly Savalas is its real star, not Donald Sutherland. You can watch it over and over again and not get tired of it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Chest Rockwell Posted January 16, 2012 Moderators Share Posted January 16, 2012 My aim is to put all of the films on this list that I haven't seen before on my LoveFilm list and work through them. 'Kelly's Heroes', for some reason, is one I've never gotten round to seeing so that's 1 out of 2 so far. Glad In Bruges got a few votes, not one that would make my top 10 but a great and very re-watchable film Same here, except replace "lovefilm" with "stuff to download". I have also not seen Kelly's Heroes, and also really like In Bruges even though I didn't nominate it. This should be a good list! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts